MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] defendant is not entitled to serve a sentence in either probation or
a community corrections program. Rather, placement in either is
a matter of grace and a conditional liberty that is a favor, not a
right.
While a community corrections placement revocation hearing
has certain due process requirements, it is not to be equated with
an adversarial criminal proceeding. Rather, it is a narrow
inquiry, and its procedures are to be more flexible. This is
necessary to permit the court to exercise its inherent power to
enforce obedience to its lawful orders. . . .
Id. at 663-64.
[12] Indiana Code section 33-23-16-14.5 governs the termination of an individual’s
participation in a problem solving court program. The statute provides:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-452 | September 7, 2018 Page 7 of 15
(c) The problem solving court judge or other hearing officer shall
conduct a hearing concerning an alleged violation of a condition
of a problem solving court program as follows:
***
(3) The individual who is alleged to have committed the
violation is entitled to:
(A) receive written notice of the alleged violation;
(B) obtain the disclosure of evidence against the
individual;
(C) confront and cross-examine witnesses; and
(D) be represented by counsel.
I.C. § 33-23-16-14.5.
[13] Cripe first contends that he did not receive adequate written notice of the
alleged violation that led to the termination of his participation in drug court.
The drug court violation report filed by a probation officer stated that:
On November 20, 2017, this Officer was advised that Mr. Cripe
is going to be evicted from the Pilot House program on
November 21, 2017.
Appellant’s App. Vol.