MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Although Adkins did
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A04-1711-CR-2643 | September 7, 2018 Page 12 of 17
object to the State’s motion to amend the charging information, he did not seek
a continuance and therefore failed to preserve this claim of error.
[23] Waiver notwithstanding, Adkins would still not prevail. “A charging
information may be amended at various stages of a prosecution, depending on
whether the amendment is to the form or to the substance of the original
information.” Erkins v. State, 13 N.E.3d 400, 405 (Ind. 2014). Indiana Code
section 35-34-1-5(a) provides that an information “may be amended on motion
by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect[.]”
Immaterial defects include spelling and grammatical errors, the misjoinder of
parties, the failure to state the time or place of the offense where such
information is not of the essence of the offense, or “any other defect which does
not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(a)(1), (2),
(7), (9).
[24] In opposition to amendments of form, an information “may be amended in
matters of substance . . . by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice
to the defendant at any time” up to thirty days prior to the omnibus date where
the defendant is charged with a felony or “before the commencement of trial”
“if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”
I.C. § 35-34-1-5(b)(1) – (2).
[25] The amendment statute further provides, “[u]pon motion of the prosecuting
attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an
amendment to the . . . information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A04-1711-CR-2643 | September 7, 2018 Page 13 of 17
omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the
defendant.” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(c). Thus, “[a]n amendment of substance is not
permissible after trial has commenced,” and after trial has begun, only
amendments to fix defects, imperfections, or omission in form are permitted, so
long as the substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced. Blythe v.