MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] evidence, Adkins moved for a directed verdict on all counts. With regard to the
charge of dissemination of matter harmful to minors, Adkins argued that
showing pornography on his computer to A.N. did not constitute
“disseminating” as set forth in the charging information and the statute it was
based on. Tr. Vol. 3, pp. 209–10. The State argued that it had met this
definition, but nevertheless moved to amend the information to conform with
the evidence, i.e., to allege that instead of “disseminat[ing] matter harmful to
minors” under Indiana Code section 35-49-3-3(a)(1), Adkins instead
“display[ed] matter that is harmful to minors in an area to which minors have
visual, auditory, or physical access,” under section 35-49-3-3(a)(2). Tr. Vol. 3,
pp. 213–14. Adkins objected, claiming that he had based his defense on the
original language of the charging information. The trial court took the matter
under advisement. The State then filed a written motion to amend the language