(b) For purposes of this chapter: (1) an unsafe building; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 10A01-1712-CT-2896 | September 10, 2018 Page 13 of 18 (2) the tract of real property on which the unsafe building is located; are considered unsafe premises. Ind. Code § 36-7-9-4 (emphasis added). Significant to this case is that an unsafe building is one that is “dangerous to a person or property because of a violation of [an] ordinance concerning building condition or maintenance.” Id. The UBL itself does not contain any specific building safety standards, but it clearly anticipates that municipalities have or will adopt ordinances with such safety standards.8 [17] The UBL provides local governments with procedures to enforce compliance with local building ordinances.