STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANITA H. LANE
[…] restitution when she did not have the ability to pay it. The State concedes that the trial
court erred.
A trial court may order restitution as part of a prison sentence pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-104(c)(2). The amount must be based on the
victim’s pecuniary loss. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(b). “Pecuniary loss” consists
of special damages and out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim relative to
investigation and prosecution of the crime. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(e). All
restitution orders must be determined via the procedure in Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-35-304. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(g). The procedure requires,
among other things, that the court “specify at the time of the sentencing hearing the
amount and time of payment . . . and may permit payment or performance in
installments.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(c). The procedure also requires that the
court “consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or
perform.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(d). If the payment period expires and the
1
Although not raised by the Appellant, this court has stated that “we are reluctant to find that a single
speeding ticket constitutes criminal behavior so as to permit enhancement of the sentence.” State v. Brenda F.