In re BEERS/LEBEAU-BEERS, Minors. September 11, 2018
[…] employment of practices by the DHHS that are in accord with ICWA, MIFPA itself, and other
applicable law whose goal is to prevent removal of Indian children or, if removal is necessary, to
place the Indian child in an environment that reflects the unique values of the child’s tribal
culture. MCL 712B.5(a) and (b); Williams, __ Mich at __; slip op at 6. In child custody
proceedings, and in consultation with an Indian child’s tribe, these policy directives or goals
must be considered when determining the best interests of the Indian child. MCL 712B.5. As
part of MIFPA, MCL 712B.15 provides, in pertinent part:
(3) A party seeking a termination of parental rights to an Indian child
under state law must demonstrate to the court's satisfaction that active efforts have
been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to
prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that the active efforts were
unsuccessful.
(4) No termination of parental rights may be ordered in a proceeding
described in this section without a determination, supported by evidence beyond a
reasonable doubt, including testimony of at least 1 qualified expert witness as
described in section 17, that the continued custody of the Indian child by the
parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical
damage to the Indian child. [Emphasis added.3]
3
In Williams, __ Mich at __; slip op at 7-9, our Supreme Court, citing MCL 712B.15(1) to (4),
provided a summarization of the heightened evidentiary and procedural burdens required of the
state under MIFPA, observing:
For example: (1) the state must give notice of the pending proceeding to
the Indian tribe; (2) before removal or to continue removal, the state must prove
by clear and convincing evidence that active efforts were made to provide
remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of
the Indian family, that the active efforts were unsuccessful, and that the continued
custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious
emotional or physical damage to the child; (3) when seeking termination, the state
must demonstrate that active efforts were made to prevent the breakup of the
Indian family and that the efforts were unsuccessful; and (4) any termination of
parental rights must be supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt and by
the testimony of at least one qualified expert who knows about the child-rearing
practices of the Indian child’s tribe.
-3-