In re BEERS/LEBEAU-BEERS, Minors. September 11, 2018
[…] and requesting the involvement of the Indian child's tribe to identify those
strategies and to ensure that those strategies are culturally appropriate to the
Indian child's tribe.
-13-
relevant federal and state statutory provisions being reviewed de novo. In re Johnson, 305 Mich
App 328, 331; 852 NW2d 224 (2014). As observed earlier, “active efforts” are defined as
“actions to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the
breakup of the Indian family and to reunify the Indian child with the Indian family.” MCL
712B.3(a); see also MCR 3.002(1). “Active efforts” require affirmative, as opposed to passive,
efforts, and “active efforts” require more than the standard reasonable-efforts approach. In re JL,
483 Mich 300, 321; 770 NW2d 853 (2009). “Active efforts require more than a referral to a
service without actively engaging the Indian child and family.” MCL 712B.3(a); MCR 3.002(1).
“Active efforts” entail a caseworker taking a client through the steps of a treatment plan rather
than requiring the client to perform the plan on his or her own. In re JL, 483 Mich at 321.