In re BEERS/LEBEAU-BEERS, Minors. September 11, 2018
[…] practices of the Indian child’s tribe.
-3-
Respondent-father is alleging a violation of these two subsections. And MIFPA defines
“parent” as “any biological parent . . . of an Indian child or any person who has lawfully adopted
an Indian child . . . .” MCL 712B.3(s) (emphasis added). But a “[p]arent does not include the
putative father if paternity has not been acknowledged or established.” Id.4 With respect to TB,
an Indian child, there is no dispute that respondent-father is a biological parent, having signed
the affidavit of parentage regarding TB. See MCL 722.1003(1) (“If a child is born out of
wedlock, a man is considered to be the natural father of that child if the man joins with the
mother of the child and acknowledges that child as his child by completing a form that is an
acknowledgment of parentage.”). As reflected in the definition of “parent,” even adoptive
parents of an Indian child, regardless of their heritage, enjoy the benefit of the heightened
burdens that seek to protect Indian children from familial disruptions.