United States Court of Appeals
[…] United States v. Manning, 618 F.2d
45, 48 (8th Cir. 1980). Although Bernhardt’s suggested language is drawn from
decisions elaborating on the meaning of “substantial step,” the district court’s
instruction recited verbatim the law of attempt as we have explained it. See, e.g.,
United States v. Larive, 794 F.3d 1016, 1019 (8th Cir. 2015). The instruction was
therefore not plainly erroneous.
-13-
2.
Even accepting that the jury was properly instructed on the definition of
“substantial step,” Bernhardt contends that there was insufficient evidence to support
the conviction under § 2423(b) and (e). We agree with this point, because the
government failed to present sufficient evidence of a substantial step.
The governing statute makes it a crime for “a United States citizen” to attempt
to “travel[] in foreign commerce[] for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual
conduct with another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b), (e). “The elements of attempt
are (1) intent to commit the predicate offense, and (2) conduct that is a substantial
step toward its commission.” Spurlock, 495 F.3d at 1014. For purposes of § 2423(e),