Lance Brooks v. State of Iowa
[…] The postconviction court rejected the argument. The court reasoned that the jury “was still required to determine if a dangerous weapon was actually used or carried by the perpetrators of the robbery.”2 On appeal, Brooks contends his trial and appellate attorneys should have challenged the instruction under case law requiring juries to determine “an enhancing element of the crime.” See Iowa Code § 902.7 (declaring a person who “was armed with a dangerous weapon while participating in a forcible felony . . . shall serve a minimum of five years of the sentence imposed by law”); Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000) (holding “[o]ther than the fact of a prior 2 Brooks also argued the instruction created an unconstitutional mandatory presumption. See Sandstrom v.