Gregg, G. v. Ameriprise Financial
[…] Id. at 790 (emphasis added). For the reasons below, we disagree with that dictum and decline to give it the force of law. We turn to the UTPCPL’s language and the legislative history behind its catchall provision for explanation. Section 201-9.2 of the UTPCPL permits a consumer who purchases goods or services to sue a vendor for engaging in unlawful conduct during a business transaction.2 “Unlawful” acts are “[u]nfair methods of competition ____________________________________________ 2 73 P.S. § 201-9.2 provides, in relevant part: (a) Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 10 - J-A17019-18 and unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” 73 P.S. § 201-3. The UTPCPL initially lists 20 specific, unlawful acts; it then has a catchall provision. See 73 P.S. § 201-2(4).