J-A17019-18
[…] negligent” did not address the issue in Dixon and was, therefore, dictum.
Id. at 790 (emphasis added). For the reasons below, we disagree with that
dictum and decline to give it the force of law.
We turn to the UTPCPL’s language and the legislative history behind its
catchall provision for explanation.
Section 201-9.2 of the UTPCPL permits a consumer who purchases
goods or services to sue a vendor for engaging in unlawful conduct during a
business transaction.2 “Unlawful” acts are “[u]nfair methods of competition
____________________________________________
2 73 P.S. § 201-9.2 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Any person who purchases or leases goods or services
primarily for personal, family or household purposes and
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 10 -
J-A17019-18
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” 73 P.S. § 201-3. The UTPCPL
initially lists 20 specific, unlawful acts; it then has a catchall provision. See
73 P.S. § 201-2(4). The catchall provision forbids vendors from “[e]ngaging