Gregg, G. v. Ameriprise Financial
[…] Super. 2017). That said, in a non- jury trial, the judge’s findings of fact “must be given the same weight and effect on appeal as the verdict of a jury. We consider the evidence in a light most favorable to the verdict winner. We will reverse the trial court only if its findings of fact are not supported by competent evidence in the record or if its findings are premised on an error of law.” Wyatt Inc. v. Citizens Bank of Pennsylvania, 976 A.2d 557, 564 (Pa. Super. 2009). The monetary awards for UTPCPL violations are “actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater.” 73 P.S. § 201-9.2. Moreover, the trial “court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100), and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper. The court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Id. The statutory language of the UTPCPL governs this UTPCPL claim. Thus, the insurance companies’ reliance upon THE RESTATMENT (THIRD) OF RESTITUTION – i.e., a treatise on common law – is obviously misplaced.