In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] B. Boeing’s Practice of “Lot Accounting”
Upon the award of the development agreement and ILS contract, Boeing adopted a so-
called “lot accounting” method to “account[] for [the] hardware production costs” it would incur
3
“When an agency uses its other transactions authority, it need not comply with the procurement
statutes [or] the FAR,” but it still must “comply with any other statute that applies to contractual
transactions in general.” John Cibinic, Jr. et al., Formation of Government Contracts 21 (4th ed.
2011); see also 10 U.S.C. § 2371(a) (granting OT authority to “[t]he Secretary of Defense and
the Secretary of each military department”).
4
FAR Part 12 governs the acquisition of commercial items.
5
Lockheed Martin’s EELV launcher, in turn, would be known as the “Atlas V.” See Pls.’ SUMF
¶ 2.
3
in producing the Delta IV launchers. Pls.’ SUMF ¶ 37. As described below, the purpose of