In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] conclusion that the clause provides a cause of action with a monetary remedy.
Cyprus Amax, 205 F.3d at 1373 (citations omitted). In the court’s view, section 1503(b)
is not analogous to the Export Clause, and plaintiff’s illegal exaction claim here is not
supported by Cyprus Amax.
The court has also considered the context of § 1503(b). The other two provisions
of this statutory section either refer disputes to the CDA dispute resolution process or
assess interest in favor of the government on cost accounting price adjustments. See 41
U.S.C. § 1503(a), (c). Another provision of § 1503(b) is clearly for the protection of the
government. See § 1503(b) (stating that “[a] contract price adjustment . . . shall be made,
where applicable, on relevant contracts between the Federal Government and the
contractor that are subject to the cost accounting standards so as to protect the Federal
Government from payment, in the aggregate, of increased costs”). The provision on
which plaintiff relies is, in its entirety, as follows:
The Federal Government may not recover costs greater than the aggregate
increased cost to the Federal Government, as defined by the Board, on the