In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] contractors can request the Government to pay additional money in excess
of that contractually agreed-upon. 41 U.S.C. § 1502(f)(2); [ECF No. 15-1 at
2-23, 57-63].
ECF No. 17 at 13-14. Defendant asserts that the statute relied upon by plaintiff “is not,
by itself, sufficiently money-mandating.” Id. at 12 (citing ECF No. 15 at 38-40).
Plaintiff presents a relatively brief analysis 5 of this issue:
Second, . . . the CAS Statute itself must be read as mandating the
return of windfalls the Government reaps in violation of the statute. Section
1503 provides that, when a contractor changes its accounting practices, “[t]he
Federal Government may not recover costs greater than the aggregate
increased cost . . . .” 41 U.S.C. § 1503(b). Like the Constitution’s bar on
export taxes, the “necessary implication” of this “unqualified proscription is
5
In the preceding two paragraphs of its brief, plaintiff appears to argue that Norman
is in conflict with binding precedent.