Court of Appeals
[…] roadways. See Gibbs v. Jackson, 990 S.W.2d 745, 746 (Tex. 1999). Nevertheless,
under the Texas Agriculture Code, a local “stock law” created by an election may
limit a livestock owner’s ability to allow his animals to roam at large. See generally
Tex. Agric. Code Ann. §§ 143.021-.108 (West 2004 & Supp. 2017). Section 143.021
allows that the “freeholders of a county or an area within a county” may petition for
an election to decide “if horses, mules, jacks, jennets, donkeys, hogs, sheep, or goats
are to be permitted to run at large in the county or area.” Id. § 143.021 (West Supp.
2017). Section 143.024 provides that if such stock law is enacted, “a person may not
permit any animal of the class mentioned in the proclamation to run at large in the
county or area in which the election was held.” Id. § 143.024 (West 2004). Plaintiffs
assert that because Jefferson County enacted such a stock law in 1933, Courville had
a duty to not permit his horse(s) from running at large, and that Courville breached
that duty.2
2
We assume, without deciding, that the Jefferson County stock law is valid.