Court of Appeals
[…] 19
because Plaintiffs have presented no evidence that Courville breached any duty
owed under a negligence or negligence per se claim as alleged in Plaintiffs’ petition.
In Texas, there is no common law duty for an owner of livestock to ensure
that his animals do not roam at large, including straying onto farm-to-market
roadways. See Gibbs v. Jackson, 990 S.W.2d 745, 746 (Tex. 1999). Nevertheless,
under the Texas Agriculture Code, a local “stock law” created by an election may
limit a livestock owner’s ability to allow his animals to roam at large. See generally
Tex. Agric. Code Ann. §§ 143.021-.108 (West 2004 & Supp. 2017). Section 143.021
allows that the “freeholders of a county or an area within a county” may petition for
an election to decide “if horses, mules, jacks, jennets, donkeys, hogs, sheep, or goats
are to be permitted to run at large in the county or area.” Id. § 143.021 (West Supp.
2017). Section 143.024 provides that if such stock law is enacted, “a person may not
permit any animal of the class mentioned in the proclamation to run at large in the
county or area in which the election was held.” Id. § 143.024 (West 2004). Plaintiffs