[Cite as Sims v. Coley, 2018-Ohio-3703.]
[…] negligence claim, a plaintiff must prove (1) that the defendant owed the plaintiff a duty,
(2) that the defendant breached that duty, and (3) that the breach of the duty proximately
caused the plaintiff's injury. Chambers v. St. Mary's School (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 563,
565, 697 N.E.2d 198, citing Wellman v. E. Ohio Gas Co. (1953), 160 Ohio St. 103, 108–
109, 51 O.O. 27, 113 N.E.2d 629.
Licking County, Case No. 18 CA 00007 7
{¶20} The General Assembly has provided statutory guidance impacting the
issues presently before us. Most notably, R.C. 951.02 states, in pertinent part: “No
person, who is the owner or keeper of horses, mules, cattle, bison, sheep, goats, swine,
llamas, alpacas, or poultry, shall permit them to run at large in the public road, highway,
street, lane, or alley, or upon unenclosed land ***.” Furthermore, R.C. 951.10(B) states
as follows: “The running at large of any animal specified in section 951.02 of the Revised
Code in or upon any of the places specified in that section is prima-facie evidence in a