State v. Sassen Van Elsloo
[…] RCW

4.44.170(2). Furthermore, a mere possibility of bias is not sufficient to prove actual bias;

rather, the record must demonstrate "that there was a probability of actual bias." Noltle,

116 Wn.2d at 838-39.

   2. Dismissal of an impaneled iuror for bias requires the same findings as dismissal of
      a potential iuror for bias: proof that the iuror cannot trv the case impartiallv

      We now turn to the issue present here: dismissal of an /mpane/ed juror. Discharge

and excusal of an impaneled juror is governed by RCW 2.36.110 and CrR 6.5. The statute

imposes on the judge a duty to excuse any impaneled juror who, in the opinion of the

judge, has demonstrated unfitness to continue on the jury "by reason of bias, prejudice,

indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or

practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service." RCW 2.36.110. The rule

requires the court to discharge any impaneled juror who "is found unable to perform the

duties" and to appoint an alternate juror. CrR 6.5. Together, the statute and rule "place a
state V. Sassen Van Elsloo (Adrian)
No. 94325-7