State v. Sassen Van Elsloo
[…] which this court and the Court of Appeals have addressed the standard of proof necessary

to dismiss a potential juror for bias. We hold that dismissal of an impaneled juror for bias

requires the same findings as dismissal of a potential juror for bias—proof that the juror

has formed a biased opinion and, as a result, cannot try the case impartially.

   1. Dismissal of a potential iuror for actual bias requires proof that the iuror cannot trv
      the case impartially

      The dismissal of a potential juror during voir dire is primarily governed by statute.

Relevant here is RCW 4.44.170, which outlines three reasons potential jurors may be

challenged for particular cause: implied bias, actual bias, and physical inability.

      We are concerned here with "actual bias," defined by RCW 4.44.170 as "the

existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either

party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially

and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging."

       RCW 4.44.190 outlines the facts that a trial judge must find to dismiss a potential

juror who was challenged for actual bias:


                                            8
state V. Sassen Van Elsloo (Adrian)
No. 94325-7