State v. Sassen Van Elsloo
[…] "The range of

discretionary choices is a question of law and the judge abuses his or her discretion

if the discretionary decision is contrary to law." State v. Neal, 144 Wn.2d 600, 609,

30 P.3d 1255 (2001)(citing State v. Williamson, 100 Wn. App. 248, 257, 996 P.2d

1097(2000)).

      RCW 2.36.110 and Criminal Rule(CrR)6.5 govern discharge and excusal of

impaneled jurors. CrR 6.5 broadly states that "[i]f at any time before submission of

the case to the jury a juror is found unable to perform the duties the court shall order

the juror discharged."(Emphasis added.) RCW 2.36.110 states:

      It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any
      juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a
      juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any
      physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices
      incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.
State V. Sassen Van Elsloo (Adrian), No. 94325-7
(Gordon McCloud, J., concurring)



(Emphasis added.) In other words, a juror carmot be dismissed just to be sure they

don't lean too far toward believing one witness or another. A seated juror can be