Case: 16-11234 Document: 00514640031 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/13/2018
[…] Probable cause exists
“when the totality of the facts and circumstances within a police officer’s
knowledge at the moment of arrest are sufficient for a reasonable person to
conclude that the suspect had committed or was committing an offense.” Glenn
v. City of Tyler, 242 F.3d 307, 313 (5th Cir. 2001). “Even law enforcement
officials who reasonably but mistakenly conclude that probable cause is
present are entitled to immunity.” Mendenhall v. Riser, 213 F.3d 226, 230 (5th
Cir. 2000).
Westfall was arrested for interference with a peace officer’s public duties
pursuant to section 38.15 of the Texas Penal Code. “A person commits an
offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or
otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is
performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” Tex.
Penal Code § 38.15(a)(1). Under the statute, “[i]t is a defense . . . that the
interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of
speech only.” Id. § 38.15(d). The statute thus criminalizes: (1) interference in
some way that is beyond speech with (2) the performance of an officer’s official
duties. See Carney v. State, 31 S.W.3d 392, 395–96 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000,
no pet.).
8