Westfall v. Luna
[…] If they did not have valid consent, then they were not performing a duty or exercising authority “imposed or granted by law,” so 1 The parties disputed whether Constance said, “I’m the one who said you could go up there” or “I don’t want you people to go up there.” However, it is not contested on appeal that the jury could have found that she uttered the former statement. 2 Texas Penal Code § 38.15(a) provides: “A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” 5 Case: 21-10159 Document: 00516430308 Page: 6 Date Filed: 08/12/2022 No. 21-10159 any interference with their search by Constance could not have violated Texas Penal Law § 38.15. See Westfall I, 903 F.3d at 544-46. On remand, the case was tried before a jury, which returned a verdict for the