prior panel opinion, Westfall v. Luna, No. 21-10159, 2022 WL 797410 (5th
[…] the merits of Westfall’s false arrest claim depend on whether the officers
believed they had valid consent to enter the Westfall residence to confiscate
the marijuana. If they did not have valid consent, then they were not
performing a duty or exercising authority “imposed or granted by law,” so
1
The parties disputed whether Constance said, “I’m the one who said you could
go up there” or “I don’t want you people to go up there.” However, it is not contested on
appeal that the jury could have found that she uttered the former statement.
2
Texas Penal Code § 38.15(a) provides: “A person commits an offense if the
person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with
. . . (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority
imposed or granted by law.”
5
Case: 21-10159 Document: 00516430308 Page: 6 Date Filed: 08/12/2022
No. 21-10159
any interference with their search by Constance could not have violated
Texas Penal Law § 38.15. See Westfall I, 903 F.3d at 544-46.
On remand, the case was tried before a jury, which returned a verdict