Commonwealth v. Graham
[…] We agree that, because the Commonwealth did not specifically argue for exclusions under rule 36 (b) (2) when it opposed the defendants' motions to dismiss, see note 7, supra, most of these exclusions have been waived. The Commonwealth's waiver is of consequence because, for example, the Commonwealth could have sought to exclude the time required to hear and rule on the defendants' pretrial motions -- which, based on the record, could have been as much as thirty-two days in Golden's case14 and forty-seven days in Graham's case15 -- detention pending trial under G. L. c. 276, § 58A. Under § 58A (3), a person so detained "shall be brought to a trial as soon as reasonably possible, but in absence of good cause, the person so held shall not be detained for a period exceeding 120 days excluding any period of delay as defined in [rule 36 (b) (2)]." 14An excludable delay under rule 36 (b) (2) (A) (v) is calculated as the time between "the date on which the request for hearing on the pretrial motion is filed, or, if no such request is filed, from the date the hearing is ordered, until the conclusion of the hearing."