IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] filed a petition for probate of her last will and testament. He obtained an
order from the district court that appointed the coexecutors and
admitted the will to probate.
Almost from the beginning, Kowalke neglected essential duties and
responsibilities as the attorney for the executors. He failed to respond to
an email from a great-nephew of the decedent and was late in filing the
probate inventory and the initial interlocutory report. In 2011, the
interlocutory report indicated the fiduciary income tax returns and the
final report had not been completed. The 2012 interlocutory report
1Section 633.197 provides, in relevant part, “Personal representatives shall be
allowed such reasonable fees as may be determined by the court for services rendered
. . . .” Iowa Code § 633.197 (2009).
3
indicated the remaining work on the estate included filing the income tax
returns, locating several great-nephews and nieces, and completing the
final report. Kowalke reported the same remaining work in the