United States Court of Appeals
[…] alleged failure to train its staff members adequately. These claims are not before us
on appeal, and we do not address them.
-4-
I.
South Dakota law establishes a process for the removal of children from their
homes in exigent circumstances. See S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-1 et seq. A law
enforcement officer may take a child into temporary state custody without a court
order if the officer reasonably believes that there is an “imminent danger to the child’s
life or safety and there is no time to apply for a court order.” Id. § 26-7A-12(4).
Alternatively, a court may order that the State take temporary custody of a child upon
application by a state’s attorney, DSS social worker, or law enforcement officer. The
application must set forth “good cause to believe . . . [t]here exists an imminent danger
to the child’s life or safety and immediate removal of the child from the child’s
parents, guardian, or custodian appears to be necessary for the protection of the child.”
Id. § 26-7A-13(1)(b).
The State may not hold a child in temporary custody for longer than 48 hours,
excluding weekends and court holidays, unless it files a petition for temporary
custody. Id. § 26-7A-14. The statute also requires a temporary custody hearing