United States Court of Appeals
[…] custody. Id. § 26-7A-14. The statute also requires a temporary custody hearing
within 48 hours after the child is taken into custody to determine whether temporary
custody should be continued. Id. § 26-7A-15. The parties describe this proceeding
as the “48-hour hearing.” South Dakota circuit courts have original jurisdiction over
these proceedings. Id. § 26-7A-2.
Under South Dakota law, at the 48-hour hearing, “the court shall consider the
evidence of the need for continued temporary custody of the child in keeping with the
best interests of the child.” Id. § 26-7A-18. The 48-hour hearings are “conducted
under rules prescribed by the court,” and neither the rules of civil procedure nor the
rules of evidence apply. Id. § 26-7A-56. “The rules may be designed by the court to
inform the court fully of the exact status of the child and to ascertain the history,
environment, and the past and present physical, mental, and moral condition of the
child and the child’s parents, guardian, and custodian.” Id.
-5-
At the conclusion of a 48-hour hearing, the court may order release of the child
to his or her family or continued custody “under the terms and conditions for duration
and placement that the court requires.” Id. § 26-7A-19. If the court orders a child to