United States Court of Appeals
[…] rules of evidence apply. Id. § 26-7A-56. “The rules may be designed by the court to
inform the court fully of the exact status of the child and to ascertain the history,
environment, and the past and present physical, mental, and moral condition of the
child and the child’s parents, guardian, and custodian.” Id.
-5-
At the conclusion of a 48-hour hearing, the court may order release of the child
to his or her family or continued custody “under the terms and conditions for duration
and placement that the court requires.” Id. § 26-7A-19. If the court orders a child to
remain in state custody after the 48-hour hearing, but has not determined that the child
is abused or neglected, then South Dakota requires the court to “review the child’s
temporary custody placement at least once every sixty days.” Id. § 26-7A-19(2).
The plaintiffs in this case are two Indian Tribes—the Oglala Sioux Tribe and
the Rosebud Sioux Tribe—and a class of individual plaintiffs represented by Madonna
Pappan and Lisa Young. In their complaint, the plaintiffs alleged that the defendants