9 v. No. A-1-CA-35026
[…] 15 were proper.” Arco Materials, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 1994-NMCA-
16 062, ¶ 2, 118 N.M. 12, 878 P.2d 330, rev’d on other grounds by Blaze Constr. Co. v.
17 Taxation & Revenue Dep’t of State of N.M., 118 N.M. 647, 884 P.2d 803. If a
18 protestant of a tax assessment “is dissatisfied with the decision and order of the
19 hearing officer, the party may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief, but only
4
1 to the same extent and upon the same theory as was asserted in the hearing before the
2 hearing officer.” Section 7-1-25(A). On appeal, this Court “shall set aside a decision
3 and order of the hearing officer only if found to be: (1) arbitrary, capricious or an
4 abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3)
5 otherwise not in accordance with the law.” Section 7-1-25(C). “When reviewing for
6 sufficiency of the evidence, we look to the whole record and review the evidence in
7 the light most favorable to the agency’s findings.” Arco Materials, Inc., 1994-NMCA-
8 062, ¶ 2.
9 Section 7-9-54(A)(3) (2003) provides: