United States Court of Appeals
[…] categorical approach. That means we consider the elements of the
crime of conviction, not the facts of how it was committed, and
assess whether violent force is an element of the crime." United
States v. Taylor, 848 F.3d 476, 491 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 137
S. Ct. 2255 (2017).
The federal carjacking statute states that "[w]hoever,
with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor
vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in
interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of
another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to
do so," 18 U.S.C. § 2119, shall "be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both," id. § 2119(1).1 Cruz
asks us to treat this offense as what is known as an indivisible
1 Two of Cruz's counts charged him with violating § 2119(1).
One count charged Cruz with violating § 2119(2), which requires
the same conduct as § 2119(1), but carries a 25-year statutory