Tray Don Goswick v. State
[…] A person commits perjury if, with the intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement’s meaning, he makes a false statement under oath. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.02 (West 2016). A person commits aggravated perjury if the false statement is made in connection with an official proceeding and is material. Id. § 37.03. Section 37.06 of the Texas Penal Code is entitled “Inconsistent Statements.” Id. § 37.06. It provides that “[a]n information or indictment for perjury under Section 37.02 or aggravated perjury under Section 37.03 that alleges that the declarant has made statements under oath, both of which cannot be true, need not allege which statement is false. At trial, the prosecution need not prove which statement is false.” Id. Thus, if the indictment alleges that the defendant made inconsistent statements under oath, then the State is relieved of its burden of proving that the statement was false. See Deckard v. State, 953 S.W.2d 541, 544 (Tex.