Dependency Of K.o.
[…] See In re Welfare of M.R.H., 145 Wn. App. 10, 27, 188 P.3d 510 (2008). What constitutes "near future" necessarily depends on the specific circumstances of each case, including the child's age and placement circumstances. In re Welfare of C.B., 134 Wn. App. 942, 954, 143 P.3d 846 (2006); see also In re A.W., 53 Wn. App. 22, 32, 765 P.2d 307(1988)("Although 1 year may not be a long time for an adult decisionmaker, for a young child it may seem like forever"). RCW 13.34.180(1)(e) also provides: A parent's failure to substantially improve parental deficiencies within twelve months following entry of the dispositional order shall give rise to a rebuttable presumption that there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future. The presumption shall not arise unless the petitioner makes a showing that all necessary services reasonably capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been clearly offered or provided. In determining the likelihood that parental deficiencies will be remedied in the near future, the trial court may also consider whether there is "[a] psychological incapacity or mental deficiency of the parent that is so severe and chronic as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child