NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE, LLC V. DEAN
[…] admissions indicates Nationstar is the holder of the note secured by the First South
Deed of Trust. The Deans assert no evidence to either refute or create a genuine issue
of material fact regarding Nationstar’s status as the holder of the original First South
note. The Deans’ argument is overruled.
C. Statute of Limitations
The Deans also argue the statute of limitations bars Nationstar’s reformation
- 12 -
NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE, LLC V. DEAN
Opinion of the Court
claim. The Deans assert the three-year statute of limitations of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
52(9) for claims based in “fraud or mistake” applies. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9) specifies
a three-year limitations period “[f]or relief on the ground of fraud or mistake; the
cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the
aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
52(9) (2017).
Nationstar asserts the applicable statute of limitations is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
47(2), which provides ten years to commence an action “[u]pon a sealed instrument
or an instrument of conveyance of an interest in real property, against the principal
thereto.”