WELLS FARGO, N.A. V. STOCKS
[…] rule may be modified by express statutory language delaying accrual until the party
discovers or reasonably should discover the injury or mistake giving rise to the cause
of action. See, e.g., Pembee Mfg. Corp., 313 N.C. at 492, 329 S.E.2d at 353 (noting
that the common law rule ordinarily applies but recognizing that the discovery
provisions found in various subsections of Section 1-52 modify the common law by
delaying accrual until the injury is discovered or reasonably should have been
discovered); Leonard v. England, 115 N.C. App. 103, 107, 445 S.E.2d 50, 52 (1994)
(observing that Section 1-52(16)’s “discovery” provisions extend the statute of
limitations by delaying accrual “until bodily harm to the claimant . . . becomes
apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant” (citation and
internal quotation marks omitted)).
Although Section 1-52(9) contains language modifying the common law accrual
rule, Section 1-47(2) does not. Thus, the common law rule applies to reformation
actions governed by Section 1-47(2). Pembee Mfg. Corp., 313 N.C. at 492, 329 S.E.2d