WELLS FARGO, N.A. V. STOCKS
[…] Stat. §
1-52(9) (2017). However, the majority concludes it does not need to resolve defendant-
appellant’s argument as raised on appeal because, subsequent to the trial court’s
summary judgment order, this Court decided Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. Dean, __ N.C.
App. __, 820 S.E.2d 854 (2018), wherein our court determined N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
52(9) does not apply to a claim to reform a deed of trust based on mistake.
In Nationstar Mortg., LLC, our Court considered whether the three-year
statute of limitations in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9) for claims based in “fraud or
mistake” or the ten-year statute of limitations in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(2) (2017), for
actions “[u]pon a sealed instrument or an instrument of conveyance of an interest in
real property, against the principal thereto[,]” applies to a claim to reform a deed of
trust based on mistake. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, __ N.C. App. at __, 820 S.E.2d at
860. Our Court explained that, although the statute of limitations in both N.C. Gen.
Stat. §§ 1-47(2) and 1-52(9) could apply to the facts before the court, “[w]here one of