WELLS FARGO, N.A. V. STOCKS
[…] undisputed. McKoy v. Beasley, 213 N.C. App. 258, 262, 712 S.E.2d 712, 715 (2011).
C. Applicable Statute of Limitations
The parties noted in their briefs that resolution of this appeal requires
consideration of two different statutes of limitations. The first, Section 1-52(9),
provides a three-year limitation on actions “[f]or relief on the ground of fraud or
mistake; the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery
by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 1-52(9) (2017). The second statute, Section 1-47(2), provides a ten-year limitation
on actions “[u]pon a sealed instrument or an instrument of conveyance of an interest
in real property, against the principal thereto.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(2) (2017).
-6-
WELLS FARGO, N.A. V. STOCKS
Opinion of the Court
Although both statutes were mentioned as potentially applicable in the hearing
before the trial court, substantive argument below focused only on Section 1-52(9).
On appeal, Ms.