WELLS FARGO, N.A. V. STOCKS
[…] marital home involved a substantial right subject to immediate appeal).
B. Standard of Review
We review the grant of summary judgment de novo. Forbis v. Neal, 361 N.C.
519, 524, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007). This standard of review also encompasses the
application of the appropriate statute of limitations where the relevant facts are
undisputed. McKoy v. Beasley, 213 N.C. App. 258, 262, 712 S.E.2d 712, 715 (2011).
C. Applicable Statute of Limitations
The parties noted in their briefs that resolution of this appeal requires
consideration of two different statutes of limitations. The first, Section 1-52(9),
provides a three-year limitation on actions “[f]or relief on the ground of fraud or
mistake; the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery
by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 1-52(9) (2017). The second statute, Section 1-47(2), provides a ten-year limitation
on actions “[u]pon a sealed instrument or an instrument of conveyance of an interest
in real property, against the principal thereto.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(2) (2017).
-6-