CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
[…] other relevant information. Agencies shall include a
reference to this information in the notice of text
required by G.S. 150B-21.2(c).
N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1 (emphasis added); N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2(a) (“[b]efore an agency
adopts a permanent rule, the agency must comply with the requirements of G.S.
150B-19.1”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2(c)(2a) (the “notice of the proposed text of a rule
22
CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
Opinion of the Court
must include” a “link to the agency’s Web site containing the information required by
G.S. 150B-19.1(c)”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1(c)(5) (the posting required by N.C.G.S. §
150B-21.2(c)(2a) shall include “[a]ny fiscal note that has been prepared for the
proposed rule”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1(e) (before submitting “a proposed rule for
publication in accordance with G.S. 150B-21.2, the agency shall review the details of
any fiscal note prepared in connection with the proposed rule and approve the fiscal
note before submission”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1(f) (emphasis added) (“[i]f the agency
determines that a proposed rule will have a substantial economic impact as defined
in G.S. 150B-21.4(b1), the agency shall consider at least two alternatives to the
proposed rule”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.4(b1) (when an agency proposes adoption of a
rule “that would have a substantial economic impact and that is not identical to a
federal regulation that the agency is required to adopt, the agency shall prepare a