Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State TreasurerÂ
[…] at 659, 501 S.E.2d at 910. The Court further held that there was “a sufficient standard to guide the Board” in rule making pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 84. Id. 19 CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER Opinion of the Court Article 1 includes nothing approaching the level of independent rule making mandated by the General Assembly for the State Bar in Article 4, Chapter 84. We note that Respondents have utilized the procedures of the APA throughout this action without objection, including obtaining appeal to this Court pursuant to the right of appeal granted by the APA. N.C.G.S. § 150B-52. Additionally, when read together, Rogers and Bring effectively hold that the APA simply does not apply to Article 4, Chapter 84. N.C.G.S. § 150B-1(a) (emphasis added) (“Purpose. – This Chapter [the APA] establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies.”); Bring, 348 N.C. at 660, 501 S.E.2d at 910 (APA rule making provisions do not apply to the State Bar); Rogers, 164 N.C. App. at 654, 596 S.E.2d at 341 (APA adjudicatory procedures do not apply to the State Bar).