CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
[…] G.S. 150B-19.1(c)”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1(c)(5) (the posting required by N.C.G.S. §
150B-21.2(c)(2a) shall include “[a]ny fiscal note that has been prepared for the
proposed rule”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1(e) (before submitting “a proposed rule for
publication in accordance with G.S. 150B-21.2, the agency shall review the details of
any fiscal note prepared in connection with the proposed rule and approve the fiscal
note before submission”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1(f) (emphasis added) (“[i]f the agency
determines that a proposed rule will have a substantial economic impact as defined
in G.S. 150B-21.4(b1), the agency shall consider at least two alternatives to the
proposed rule”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.4(b1) (when an agency proposes adoption of a
rule “that would have a substantial economic impact and that is not identical to a
federal regulation that the agency is required to adopt, the agency shall prepare a
fiscal note for the proposed rule change and have the note approved by the Office of
State Budget and Management[,]” “the term ‘substantial economic impact’ means an
aggregate financial impact on all persons affected of at least one million dollars
($1,000,000) in a 12-month period”). The APA regularly requires supporting
documentation based on factual data that is prepared by an actuary – including prior