Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State TreasurerÂ
[…] This requirement merely insures that the cap factor adopted by the Board is based upon professionally determined assumptions and projections, and that there will be sufficient documentation to satisfy the 12 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C-1-1(b) (2017) (“The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to every State agency, unless specifically exempted herein[.]”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C-1-3(a)(10) (2017) (Definition: “Pension and Other Employee Benefit Trust Funds. – Accounts for resources that are required to be held in trust for the members and beneficiaries of defined benefit pension plans, defined contribution plans, other postemployment benefit plans, or other employee benefit plans.”). 24 CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER Opinion of the Court requirements of Chapter 135, the APA,13 and the State