Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State TreasurerÂ
[…] N.C.G.S. § 135-2. “[A]ll contributions from participating employers and participating employees to this Retirement System shall be made to funds held in trust” by the Division. N.C.G.S. § 135-2 (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 135-6 concerns the “Administration” of the Retirement System. It establishes that the Board is responsible for the “general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the Retirement System and for making effective the provisions of the Chapter[.]” N.C.G.S. § 135-6(a).