Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State TreasurerÂ
[…] In contrast, Article 1 expressly recognizes the general application of the APA. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 135-8(d)(3a) (“Notwithstanding Chapter 150B of the General Statutes [the APA], the total amount payable in each year to the pension accumulation fund shall not be less than . . . .”).