CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
[…] N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(1b) (emphasis
added). We hold that the word “adopt” in N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) has the same meaning
as that set forth in N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(1b). Further, Article 1 contains no definition
for the word “rule.” The APA defines “rule” as follows:
“Rule” means any agency regulation, standard, or
statement of general applicability that implements or
interprets an enactment of the General Assembly . . . or that
describes the procedure or practice requirements of an
agency. The term includes the establishment of a fee and
the amendment or repeal of a prior rule.
N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a) (emphasis added). The General Assembly has included certain
specific exceptions for regulations or standards that would otherwise fall under the
definition of rule, for example, the “[e]stablishment of the interest rate that applies
to tax assessments under G.S. 105-241.21” is expressly excluded from the APA
definition of “rule.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a)(j.). The APA includes no exemption for
the N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) “cap factor.” “‘Policy’ means any nonbinding interpretive
statement within the delegated authority of an agency that merely defines,
interprets, or explains the meaning of a statute or rule.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(7a). The
cap factor is clearly not a “policy” as defined by the APA, as it is binding and non-
26
CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
Opinion of the Court
interpretive. We agree with the trial court and hold that the cap factor falls within