CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
[…] held that there was “a sufficient standard to guide the Board” in rule making
pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 84. Id.
19
CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
Opinion of the Court
Article 1 includes nothing approaching the level of independent rule making
mandated by the General Assembly for the State Bar in Article 4, Chapter 84. We
note that Respondents have utilized the procedures of the APA throughout this action
without objection, including obtaining appeal to this Court pursuant to the right of
appeal granted by the APA. N.C.G.S. § 150B-52.
Additionally, when read together, Rogers and Bring effectively hold that the
APA simply does not apply to Article 4, Chapter 84. N.C.G.S. § 150B-1(a) (emphasis
added) (“Purpose. – This Chapter [the APA] establishes a uniform system of
administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies.”); Bring, 348
N.C. at 660, 501 S.E.2d at 910 (APA rule making provisions do not apply to the State
Bar); Rogers, 164 N.C. App. at 654, 596 S.E.2d at 341 (APA adjudicatory procedures
do not apply to the State Bar). In contrast, Article 1 expressly recognizes the general