Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State TreasurerÂ
[…] N.C.G.S. § 135-2. “[A]ll contributions from participating employers and participating employees to this Retirement System shall be made to funds held in trust” by the Division. N.C.G.S. § 135-2 (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 135-6 concerns the “Administration” of the Retirement System.