Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State TreasurerÂ
[…] This process includes procedural rules – such as a right of direct appeal from any final order of the DHC to this Court. See N.C.G.S. § 84-21 (“(a) The Council shall adopt the rules pursuant to G.S. 45A-9.” “(b) . . . . Copies of all rules and regulations and of all amendments adopted by the Council shall be certified to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of North Carolina . . . .: Provided, that the [C]ourt may decline to have so entered upon its minutes any rules, regulations and amendments which in the opinion of the Chief Justice are inconsistent with this Article.”); see also, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 84-23; N.C.G.S. § 84-28; N.C.G.S. § 84-28.1. Therefore, the organic statute left no room for application of APA procedures, and this Court held APA contested case provisions did not apply. Bring is fully consistent with our analysis of Empire Power and Rogers.