Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State TreasurerÂ
[…] N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(1b) (emphasis added). We hold that the word “adopt” in N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) has the same meaning as that set forth in N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(1b). Further, Article 1 contains no definition for the word “rule.” The APA defines “rule” as follows: “Rule” means any agency regulation, standard, or statement of general applicability that implements or interprets an enactment of the General Assembly . . . or that describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency. The term includes the establishment of a fee and the amendment or repeal of a prior rule. N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a) (emphasis added). The General Assembly has included certain specific exceptions for regulations or standards that would otherwise fall under the definition of rule, for example, the “[e]stablishment of the interest rate that applies to tax assessments under G.S. 105-241.21” is expressly excluded from the APA definition of “rule.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a)(j.). The APA includes no exemption for the N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) “cap factor.” “‘Policy’ means any nonbinding interpretive statement within the delegated authority of an agency that merely defines, interprets, or explains the meaning of a statute or rule.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(7a). The cap factor is clearly not a “policy” as defined by the APA, as it is binding and non- 26 CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER Opinion of the Court interpretive.