Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State TreasurerÂ
[…] The Board . . . shall also, from time to time, in its discretion, adopt rules and regulations to prevent injustices and inequalities which might otherwise arise in the administration of this Chapter. N.C.G.S. § 135-6(f). There is no dispute that the rule making provisions of the APA apply to the Board when it “establish[es] rules and regulations for the administration of the funds created by” Chapter 135 – including “all contributions from participating employers and participating employees . . . made to funds held in trust” by the Division. Id.; N.C.G.S. § 135-2. The portion of N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) relevant to Respondents’ arguments states: Anti-Pension-Spiking Contribution-Based Benefit 10 CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER Opinion of the Court Cap. – Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, every service retirement allowance provided under this section for members who retire on or after January 1, 2015, is subject to adjustment pursuant to a contribution-based benefit cap under this subsection. The Board . . . shall adopt a contribution-based benefit cap factor recommended by the actuary, based upon actual experience, such that no more than three-quarters of one percent (0.75%) of retirement allowances are expected to be capped. The Board . . . shall modify such factors every five years, as shall be deemed necessary, based upon the five-year experience study as required by G.S. 135-6(n). N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) (emphasis added). All “retirement allowances” are paid from funds held in trust, which are maintained in solvency by contributions from participating employers and employees (or “members”).