Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State TreasurerÂ
[…] Agencies shall include a reference to this information in the notice of text required by G.S. 150B-21.2(c). N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1 (emphasis added); N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2(a) (“[b]efore an agency adopts a permanent rule, the agency must comply with the requirements of G.S. 150B-19.1”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2(c)(2a) (the “notice of the proposed text of a rule 22 CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER Opinion of the Court must include” a “link to the agency’s Web site containing the information required by G.S. 150B-19.1(c)”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1(c)(5) (the posting required by N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2(c)(2a) shall include “[a]ny fiscal note that has been prepared for the proposed rule”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1(e) (before submitting “a proposed rule for publication in accordance with G.S. 150B-21.2, the agency shall review the details of any fiscal note prepared in connection with the proposed rule and approve the fiscal note before submission”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-19.1(f) (emphasis added) (“[i]f the agency determines that a proposed rule will have a substantial economic impact as defined in G.S. 150B-21.4(b1), the agency shall consider at least two alternatives to the proposed rule”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.4(b1) (when an agency proposes adoption of a rule “that would have a substantial economic impact and that is not identical to a federal regulation that the agency is required to adopt, the agency shall prepare a fiscal note for the proposed rule change and have the note