CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
[…] rule making procedures was to include an express exemption in either the APA,
N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3), or some other relevant statute. The General Assembly did not
make this choice, and enacted N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) without any associated statutory
exemptions from the rule making provisions of the APA with respect to adoption of
the cap factor, or for any other of the Board’s duties. This, despite the fact that the
11
CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
Opinion of the Court
General Assembly has done so for specific tasks of other agencies. See, e.g., N.C.G.S.
§ 150B-1(d)(7) (specifically exempting “The State Health Plan for Teachers and State
Employees in administering the provisions of Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General
Statutes” from APA rule making requirements); N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a)(j.) (“The term
[‘rule’] does not include” “[e]stablishment of the interest rate that applies to tax
assessments under G.S. 105-241.21.”). According to the reasoning in Vass and