Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State TreasurerÂ
[…] The General Assembly did not make this choice, and enacted N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) without any associated statutory exemptions from the rule making provisions of the APA with respect to adoption of the cap factor, or for any other of the Board’s duties. This, despite the fact that the 11 CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER Opinion of the Court General Assembly has done so for specific tasks of other agencies. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 150B-1(d)(7) (specifically exempting “The State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees in administering the provisions of Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes” from APA rule making requirements); N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a)(j.) (“The term [‘rule’] does not include” “[e]stablishment of the interest rate that applies to tax assessments under G.S. 105-241.21.”).