CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
[…] business. The Board . . . shall also, from time to time, in
its discretion, adopt rules and regulations to prevent
injustices and inequalities which might otherwise arise in
the administration of this Chapter.
N.C.G.S. § 135-6(f). There is no dispute that the rule making provisions of the APA
apply to the Board when it “establish[es] rules and regulations for the administration
of the funds created by” Chapter 135 – including “all contributions from participating
employers and participating employees . . . made to funds held in trust” by the
Division. Id.; N.C.G.S. § 135-2.
The portion of N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) relevant to Respondents’ arguments states:
Anti-Pension-Spiking Contribution-Based Benefit
10
CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
Opinion of the Court
Cap. – Notwithstanding any other provision of this section,
every service retirement allowance provided under this
section for members who retire on or after January 1, 2015,
is subject to adjustment pursuant to a contribution-based
benefit cap under this subsection. The Board . . . shall
adopt a contribution-based benefit cap factor recommended
by the actuary, based upon actual experience, such that no
more than three-quarters of one percent (0.75%) of
retirement allowances are expected to be capped. The Board
. . . shall modify such factors every five years, as shall be
deemed necessary, based upon the five-year experience
study as required by G.S. 135-6(n).
N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) (emphasis added). All “retirement allowances” are paid from
funds held in trust, which are maintained in solvency by contributions from
participating employers and employees (or “members”). N.C.G.S. § 135-2. Absent