Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State TreasurerÂ
[…] Other duties required of the Board include: Rules and Regulations. – Subject to the limitations of this Chapter, the Board . . . shall, from time to time, establish rules and regulations for the administration of the funds created by this Chapter and for the transaction of its business. The Board . . . shall also, from time to time, in its discretion, adopt rules and regulations to prevent injustices and inequalities which might otherwise arise in the administration of this Chapter. N.C.G.S. § 135-6(f). There is no dispute that the rule making provisions of the APA apply to the Board when it “establish[es] rules and regulations for the administration of the funds created by” Chapter 135 – including “all contributions from participating employers and participating employees . . . made to funds held in trust” by the Division.