Lindsay V. Smith, for petitioner-appellee.
[…] -12-
CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
Opinion of the Court
making any required actuarial decisions. In support of this contention, respondents
direct our attention to Bring, in which the Board of Law Examiners adopted a set of
procedures for use in determining the identity of those persons eligible to take the
bar examination and a list of law schools that had been approved by the American
Bar Association that it presented to the State Bar Council and the Chief Justice for
approval in reliance upon N.C.G.S. § 84-24 (providing that “[t]he Board of Law
Examiners, subject to the approval of the [State Bar] Council shall by majority vote,
from time to time, make, alter and amend such rules and regulations for admission
to the [State] Bar as in their judgment shall promote the welfare of the State and the
profession”) despite the fact that nothing in the relevant statutory provisions
explicitly displaced the Administrative Procedure Act. Bring, 348 N.C. at 657–60,
501 S.E.2d at 908–10. In determining that the statutorily established procedural