Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer
[…] N.C.G.S. § 135-4(jj) (2019). At that point, the retiree is afforded ninety days from the date upon which he or she received notice of the additional payment amount or the date of his or her retirement, “whichever is later, to submit a lump sum payment to the annuity savings fund in order for the [R]etirement [S]ystem to restore the retirement allowance to the uncapped amount.” Id. The retiree’s employer is entitled to “pay[ ] all or part of the . . . amount necessary to restore the [retiree’s] retirement allowance to the pre-cap amount.” Id. According to N.C.G.S. § 135-6(l), “[t]he Board of Trustees shall designate an actuary who shall be the technical adviser of the Board of Trustees on matters regarding the operation of the funds created by the provisions of this Chapter.” N.C.G.S. § 135-6(l) provides that “all the assumptions used by the [Retirement] System’s actuary, including mortality tables, interest rates, annuity factors, and -3- CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER Opinion of the Court employer contribution rates, shall be set out in the