Lindsay V. Smith, for petitioner-appellee.
[…] by converting the employee’s total contributions to the Retirement System to a single
life annuity and multiplying the cost of such an annuity by the cap factor. Id. In the
event that the retiree’s expected pension benefit exceeds the calculated contribution-
based benefit cap, the Retirement System is required to “notify the [retiree] and the
[retiree’s] employer of the total additional amount the [retiree] would need to
contribute in order to make the [retiree] not subject to the contribution-based benefit
cap.” N.C.G.S. § 135-4(jj) (2019). At that point, the retiree is afforded ninety days
from the date upon which he or she received notice of the additional payment amount
or the date of his or her retirement, “whichever is later, to submit a lump sum
payment to the annuity savings fund in order for the [R]etirement [S]ystem to restore
the retirement allowance to the uncapped amount.” Id. The retiree’s employer is
entitled to “pay[ ] all or part of the . . . amount necessary to restore the [retiree’s]
retirement allowance to the pre-cap amount.” Id.
According to N.C.G.S. § 135-6(l), “[t]he Board of Trustees shall designate an