Lindsay V. Smith, for petitioner-appellee.
[…] are not, unlike those at issue in Bring, sufficiently detailed to suggest that the
General Assembly intended for the establishment of the cap factor to be implicitly
exempt from the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act and we
believe, instead, that the relevant statutory language contemplates that the cap
factor will be established in a manner similar to that required when other
administrative agencies are required to make discretionary decisions that are
informed by agency staff expertise, as is the case with many, if not virtually all,
administrative decisions.7
6 The fact that N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3) prohibits the Board of Trustees from adopting a
cap factor that results in more than “three-quarters of one percent (0.75%) of retirement
allowances being capped” necessarily means that a range of cap factors are statutorily
permissible, making it perfectly sensible for the agency to be required to consider multiple
alternatives.
7 The descriptions of the cap factor decisions actually made by the Board of Trustees