Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer
[…] These directions must govern over the general rule-making provision of the APA.” Id. at 660, 501 S.E.2d at 910. Here, like in Bring, the relevant statute is more specific than the APA. It specifically governs the adoption of cap factors by the Board. Though the APA -5- CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER Newby, J., dissenting generally requires an opportunity for public notice and comment before an agency enacts a rule, see N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2 (2017), subsection 135-5(a3) specifically provides that the Board “shall adopt a contribution-based benefit cap factor recommended by the actuary, based upon actual experience, such that no more than three-quarters of one percent (0.75%) of retirement allowances are expected to be capped.” N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3). The statute then goes into even more detail on how the cap factor must be used to determine certain pension payments. Id.