Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer
[…] Id. at 407–08, 379 S.E.2d at 29 (citation omitted). A collective analysis of these decisions, which encompass a range of different issues and varying present and now-repealed statutory provisions, demonstrates that this Court has consistently refused to recognize the existence of any implicit exemption from the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act in the absence of a clearly-stated legislative intent to the contrary. A presumption that the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act apply to the formulation of rules, as that term is defined in N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a), in the absence of an explicit or implicit exemption, is fully consistent with the applicable statutory provisions and represents the most logical reading of them. See N.C.G.S. § 150B-1(a) (providing that “[t]his Chapter establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-18 (providing that “[t]his Article applies to an agency’s exercise of its authority to adopt a rule[,]” with “[a] rule [not being] valid unless it is adopted in substantial compliance with this Article”).