Lindsay V. Smith, for petitioner-appellee.
[…] cap.” N.C.G.S. § 135-4(jj) (2019). At that point, the retiree is afforded ninety days
from the date upon which he or she received notice of the additional payment amount
or the date of his or her retirement, “whichever is later, to submit a lump sum
payment to the annuity savings fund in order for the [R]etirement [S]ystem to restore
the retirement allowance to the uncapped amount.” Id. The retiree’s employer is
entitled to “pay[ ] all or part of the . . . amount necessary to restore the [retiree’s]
retirement allowance to the pre-cap amount.” Id.
According to N.C.G.S. § 135-6(l), “[t]he Board of Trustees shall designate an
actuary who shall be the technical adviser of the Board of Trustees on matters
regarding the operation of the funds created by the provisions of this Chapter.”
N.C.G.S. § 135-6(l) provides that “all the assumptions used by the [Retirement]
System’s actuary, including mortality tables, interest rates, annuity factors, and
-3-
CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
Opinion of the Court