Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer
[…] In support of this contention, respondents direct our attention to Bring, in which the Board of Law Examiners adopted a set of procedures for use in determining the identity of those persons eligible to take the bar examination and a list of law schools that had been approved by the American Bar Association that it presented to the State Bar Council and the Chief Justice for approval in reliance upon N.C.G.S. § 84-24 (providing that “[t]he Board of Law Examiners, subject to the approval of the [State Bar] Council shall by majority vote, from time to time, make, alter and amend such rules and regulations for admission to the [State] Bar as in their judgment shall promote the welfare of the State and the profession”) despite the fact that nothing in the relevant statutory provisions explicitly displaced the Administrative Procedure Act.