Lindsay V. Smith, for petitioner-appellee.
[…] the APA,” because the statute that created the Board of Law Examiners “gives
specific directions as to how the Board shall adopt rules. These directions must govern
over the general rule-making provision of the APA.” Id. at 660, 501 S.E.2d at 910.
Here, like in Bring, the relevant statute is more specific than the APA. It
specifically governs the adoption of cap factors by the Board. Though the APA
-5-
CABARRUS CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
Newby, J., dissenting
generally requires an opportunity for public notice and comment before an agency
enacts a rule, see N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2 (2017), subsection 135-5(a3) specifically
provides that the Board “shall adopt a contribution-based benefit cap factor
recommended by the actuary, based upon actual experience, such that no more than
three-quarters of one percent (0.75%) of retirement allowances are expected to be
capped.” N.C.G.S. § 135-5(a3). The statute then goes into even more detail on how the
cap factor must be used to determine certain pension payments. Id.
The best reading of this statute, alongside the APA, is that, even though the
APA’s procedural requirements might generally apply to rules made by the