Lindsay V. Smith, for petitioner-appellee.
[…] Id. at 407–08, 379
S.E.2d at 29 (citation omitted).
A collective analysis of these decisions, which encompass a range of different
issues and varying present and now-repealed statutory provisions, demonstrates that
this Court has consistently refused to recognize the existence of any implicit
exemption from the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act in the absence of
a clearly-stated legislative intent to the contrary. A presumption that the rulemaking
provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act apply to the formulation of rules, as
that term is defined in N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a), in the absence of an explicit or implicit
exemption, is fully consistent with the applicable statutory provisions and represents
the most logical reading of them. See N.C.G.S. § 150B-1(a) (providing that “[t]his
Chapter establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making and
adjudicatory procedures for agencies”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-18 (providing that “[t]his
Article applies to an agency’s exercise of its authority to adopt a rule[,]” with “[a] rule
[not being] valid unless it is adopted in substantial compliance with this Article”).