Lindsay V. Smith, for petitioner-appellee.
[…] in 1991). This Court concluded when that text was in effect that “the General
Assembly intended only those agencies it expressly and unequivocally exempted”
from the APA to not be governed by it, and that any exempted agency is only
exempted “to the extent specified by the General Assembly.” Vass v. Bd. of Trs. of
Teachers’ and State Emps.’ Comprehensive Major Med. Plan, 324 N.C. 402, 407, 379
S.E.2d 26, 29 (1989).
In 1991, however, the General Assembly amended the APA and removed that
language. See An Act to Improve the Administrative Rule-Making Process, S.L. 1991-
418, § 2, 1991 N.C. Sess. Laws 791. Now, the only provision containing similar
language relates to “contested cases.” See N.C.G.S. § 150B-1(e) (2017) (“The contested
case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly
exempted from the Chapter.”). Rulemaking and other methods of adopting policies
are not “contested cases.”
Since the time the General Assembly amended the APA in that way, this Court
has expressly presumed that the APA’s procedures apply only when a “contested case”
-10-