Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer
[…] This Court concluded when that text was in effect that “the General Assembly intended only those agencies it expressly and unequivocally exempted” from the APA to not be governed by it, and that any exempted agency is only exempted “to the extent specified by the General Assembly.” Vass v. Bd. of Trs. of Teachers’ and State Emps.’ Comprehensive Major Med. Plan, 324 N.C. 402, 407, 379 S.E.2d 26, 29 (1989). In 1991, however, the General Assembly amended the APA and removed that language. See An Act to Improve the Administrative Rule-Making Process, S.L. 1991- 418, § 2, 1991 N.C. Sess. Laws 791. Now, the only provision containing similar language relates to “contested cases.” See N.C.G.S. § 150B-1(e) (2017) (“The contested case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted from the Chapter.”). Rulemaking and other methods of adopting policies are not “contested cases.”