People of Michigan v. Fontae Edrese-Duane Sargent
[…] Id. Reversal for plain error is appropriate only when the error “seriously affect[ed] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings . . . .” Carines, 460 Mich at 763 (quotation marks and citation omitted; 4 Sargent’s exgirlfriend served as his counselor in a criminal sexual conduct therapy group upon Sargent’s release from prison on parole. At some point during or after his required group therapy, they developed a sexual and romantic relationship that continued until Sargent was arrested in connection with this matter. -4- alteration in original). Pursuant to MCL 768.29, “The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused.” In this case, Sargent argues that the jury should have been given an instruction regarding its use of the other-acts evidence only for certain allowable purposes. However, Sargent did not request that the trial court give any such instruction.