State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty. Gen. Health Dist. (Slip Opinion)
[…] Applying the general rule of statutory construction expressio unius est exclusio alterius (“ ‘the expression of one or more items of a class implies that those not identified are to be excluded,’ ” quoting State v. Droste, 83 Ohio St.3d 36, 39, 697 N.E.2d 620 (1998) ), the court concluded that R.C. 313.10(D) does not authorize the inspection of confidential law enforcement records “insofar as they are included in preliminary autopsy and investigative notes and findings made by the coroner.” 2017-Ohio-1084 at ¶ 47-48. {¶ 18} The court bolstered its conclusion by examining two other provisions of the coroner’s statute that permit designated persons to obtain nonpublic coroner records.