State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty. Gen. Health Dist.
[…] Unlike in other mandamus cases, “ ‘[r]elators in public-records mandamus cases need not establish the lack of an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.’ ” State ex rel. Data Trace Information Servs., L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Fiscal Officer, 131 Ohio St.3d 255, 2012- Ohio-753, 963 N.E.2d 1288, ¶ 25, quoting State ex rel. Am. Civ. Liberties Union of Ohio, Inc. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 128 Ohio St.3d 256, 2011-Ohio-625, 943 N.E.2d 553, ¶ 24. {¶29} To be certain, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided” in R.C. 313.10, “the records of the coroner who has jurisdiction over the case, including, but not limited to, the detailed descriptions of the observations written during the progress of an autopsy and the conclusions drawn from those observations filed in the office of the coroner under division (A) of section 313.13 of the Revised Code, made personally by the coroner or by anyone Pike App. No. 16CA873 10 acting under the coroner’s direction or supervision, are public records.” R.C. 313.10(A)(1). {¶30} Nevertheless, the requested records at issue in this case—preliminary autopsy reports—are not public records.