State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty. Gen. Health Dist.
[…] Therefore, notwithstanding the Enquirer’s arguments to the contrary, based on the plain language of R.C. 313.10(A)(2)(e), records about a deceased individual that are confidential law enforcement investigatory records are not public records. {¶47} R.C. 313.10(D) does not except these confidential records insofar as they are included in preliminary autopsy and investigative notes and findings made by the coroner. Instead, R.C. 313.10(D) specifies that the journalist exception to the types of records deemed nonpublic under R.C. 313.10(A)(2) applies only to permit inspection of the first three types designated in R.C. 313.10(A)(2)(a) (“Preliminary autopsy and investigative notes and findings made by the coroner or by anyone acting under the coroner’s direction or supervision”), 313.10(A)(2)(b) (“Photographs of a decedent made by the coroner or by anyone acting under the coroner’s direction or supervision”), and 313.10(A)(2)(c) (“suicide notes”). {¶48} “[U]nder the general rule of statutory construction, expressio unius est exclusio alterius, ‘the expression of one or more items of class implies that those not identified are to be excluded.’ ” State ex rel. Salim v.