State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty. Gen. Health Dist.
[…] I. FACTS A. Coroner’s Duties Pike App. No. 16CA873 3 {¶7} David R. Kessler, M.D., has served as the Pike County Coroner since 2005. The main duty of a coroner is to determine the manner and cause of death for every decedent who is not under the direct supervision of a physician when they die. See R.C. 313.09 (“The coroner shall keep a complete record of and shall fill in the cause of death on the death certificate, in all cases coming under his jurisdiction”). R.C. 313.131(B) “authorizes coroners to perform an autopsy when the coroner believes an autopsy is necessary.” Albrecht v.