I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] {¶ 30} The General Assembly has amended the coroner's-records statute, R.C. 313.10, twice since we decided Rauch . First, in 2006, the legislature added language bringing autopsy reports within the definition of public records. Am.Sub.H.B. No. 235, 151 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7190, 7192. As a result, R.C. 313.10 now expressly states that "the detailed descriptions of the observations written during the progress of an autopsy and the conclusions drawn from those observations" are public records. R.C. 313.10(A)(1). Further reinforcing the point, the amended statute excludes preliminary autopsy reports from the definition of public records, R.C. 313.10(A)(2)(a), but contains no comparable exemption for final autopsy reports.