I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] {¶ 39} As part of the coroner's efforts to determine whether the law was violated, the coroner may gather evidence and submit it to BCI as part of the investigation. R.C. 313.08(I). And in cases "in which, in the judgment of the coroner or prosecuting attorney, further investigation is advisable" (emphasis added), the coroner is statutorily required to "promptly deliver, to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which [the] death occurred, copies of all necessary records relating to [the] death." R.C. 313.09 ; see also R.C. 313.12(A) ("When any person dies as a result of criminal or other violent means * * * or in any suspicious or unusual manner, * * * the physician called in attendance, or any member of an ambulance service, emergency squad, or law enforcement agency who obtains knowledge thereof arising from the person's duties, shall immediately notify the office of the coroner of the known facts concerning the time, place, manner, and circumstances of the death, and any other information that is required pursuant to sections 313.01 to 313.22 of the Revised Code"). It is unreasonable to argue that a coroner, conducting a preliminary investigation to determine whether an offense was committed-for instance, whether a cardiac-arrest death was caused by a heart attack or a poisoning-is not participating in a law-enforcement investigation.