State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty. Coroner's Office (Slip Opinion)
[…] *98{¶ 127} " 'No part [of the statute] should be treated as superfluous unless that is manifestly required, and the court should avoid that construction which renders a provision meaningless or inoperative.' " (Brackets sic.) State ex rel. Carna v. Teays Valley Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 131 Ohio St.3d 478, 2012-Ohio-1484, 967 N.E.2d 193, ¶ 19, quoting State ex rel. Myers v. Spencer Twp. Rural School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 95 Ohio St. 367, 373, 116 N.E. 516 (1917).

2. Plain-Reading Analysis of R.C. 313.10

{¶ 128} The plain language of the text of R.C. 313.10(A) demonstrates that 13(A) Records and 10(A)(2)(e) Records are separate and distinct types of records. R.C. 313.10(A)(1) states:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the records of the coroner who has jurisdiction over the case, including, but not limited to , the detailed descriptions of the observations written during the progress of an autopsy and the conclusions drawn from those observations filed in the office of the coroner under [ R.C. 313.13(A) ], made personally by the coroner or by anyone acting under the coroner's direction or supervision, are public records.

(Emphasis added.) The above provision provides a nonexhaustive list of specific records of the coroner that are public records. See Colbert v. Cleveland , 99 Ohio St.3d 215, 2003-Ohio-3319, 790 N.E.2d 781, ¶ 14 ; State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.