State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty. Coroner's Office (Slip Opinion)
[…] Coroner's Office (Slip Opinion)

Fischer, J., dissenting.

*425{¶ 121} I respectfully dissent and would grant the requested writs of mandamus. Relators, Cincinnati Enquirer, GateHouse Media, d.b.a. Columbus Dispatch, and reporter Holly Zachariah, are entitled to the final autopsy reports that they requested. Based on a plain reading of the relevant statutory provisions, the final autopsy reports requested are "the detailed descriptions of the observations written during the progress of an autopsy and the conclusions drawn from those observations filed in the office of the coroner under [ R.C. 313.13(A) ]" ("13(A) Records"). 13(A) Records are public records subject to disclosure. R.C. 313.10(A)(1) and (B). 13(A) Records are not exempt from disclosure because they are distinct from "records of a deceased individual that are confidential law enforcement investigatory records", R.C. 310.10(A)(2)(e) ("10(A)(2)(e) Records"), and the other types of records exempt from disclosure under R.C. 313.10(A)(2). See R.C. 313.10(A)(2) and 313.10(G)(1). If the General Assembly wishes to alter those provisions, it may do so, but the provisions as currently worded require that the final autopsy reports be released.

I. LEGAL ANALYSIS

A. Under R.C. 313.10(A)(1), final autopsy reports are public records

{¶ 122} Relators assert that the requested final autopsy reports are public records pursuant to R.C. 313.10(A)(1) and 149.43. Records of the coroner, including but not limited to "the detailed descriptions of the observations written during the progress of an autopsy and the conclusions drawn from those observations filed in the office of the coroner under [ R.C. 313.13(A) ]" are public records. R.C. 313.10(A)(1). Both relators and respondents, Pike County Coroner's Office and Pike County Coroner David Kessler (collectively, "PCCO"), acknowledge that the final autopsy reports constitute 13(A) Records.