Neal v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Neal), and I therefore do not address them at this time. 3 “general relaxation” in how strictly the sovereign immunity doctrine should be applied when constructing statutes effecting waiver of it like the Vaccine Act). The portion of the 21st Century Cures Act pertaining to the Vaccine Act and relevant to the pending motion states as follows: (2) PETITION CONTENT.—Section 2111 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300aa–11) is amended by adding at the end the following: << 42 USCA § 300aa–11 >> “(f) MATERNAL IMMUNIZATION.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for purposes of this subtitle, both a woman who received a covered vaccine while pregnant and any child who was in utero at the time such woman received the vaccine shall be considered persons to whom the covered vaccine was administered and persons who received the covered vaccine. “(2) DEFINITION.—As used in this subsection, the term ‘child’ shall have the meaning given that term by subsections (a) and (b) of section 8 of title 1, United States Code, except that, for purposes of this subsection, such section 8 shall be applied as if the term ‘include’ in subsection (a) of such section were replaced with the term ‘mean’.”. << 42 USCA § 300aa–11 >> (3) PETITIONERS.—Section 2111(b)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300aa–11(b)(2)) is amended by adding “A covered vaccine administered to a pregnant woman shall constitute more than one administration, one to the mother and one to each child (as such term is defined in subsection (f)(2)) who was in utero at the time such woman was administered the vaccine.” at the end. Vaccine Act Amendment (130 Stat. at 1152) (emphasis added).