In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] Id. at 300.
24
Premarital Agreement Act omits the prior common law requirement that an enforceable
agreement must also be fair and reasonable and must not result in an unforeseen condition of
penury for the party challenging the agreement. In re Marriage of Heinrich, 2014 IL App (2d)
121333, ¶ 49. Thus, under the Illinois Premarital Agreement Act, a court cannot invalidate a
premarital agreement merely because the enforcement of the agreement would result in a
disproportionate allocation of assets to one of the parties. Id.
¶ 56 Section 7 of the Illinois Premarital Agreement Act governs the enforceability of
premarital agreements, providing:
“(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom
enforcement is sought proves that:
(1) that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before
execution of the agreement, that party:
(i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the
property or financial obligations of the other party;
(ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to
disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party
beyond the disclosure provided; and
(iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate
knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.” 750
ILCS 10/7(a) (West 2016).
¶ 57 On appeal, Jennifer does not argue that she did not voluntarily sign the premarital
agreement. Thus, there is no issue as to whether Jennifer made a knowing waiver of her marital
25
rights.