In re Marriage of Woodrum, 2018 IL App (3d) 170369
[…] Best, 228 Ill. 2d at 118. The
Illinois Premarital Agreement Act omits the prior common law requirement that an
enforceable agreement must also be fair and reasonable and must not result in an unforeseen
condition of penury for the party challenging the agreement. In re Marriage of Heinrich, 2014
IL App (2d) 121333, ¶ 49. Thus, under the Illinois Premarital Agreement Act, a court cannot
invalidate a premarital agreement merely because the enforcement of the agreement would
result in a disproportionate allocation of assets to one of the parties. Id.
¶ 56 Section 7 of the Illinois Premarital Agreement Act governs the enforceability of premarital
agreements, providing:
“(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement
is sought proves that:
(1) that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before
execution of the agreement, that party:
(i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or
financial obligations of the other party;
(ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to
disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the
disclosure provided; and
(iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge
of the property or financial obligations of the other party.” 750 ILCS 10/7(a)
(West 2016).
¶ 57 On appeal, Jennifer does not argue that she did not voluntarily sign the premarital
agreement. Thus, there is no issue as to whether Jennifer made a knowing waiver of her marital
rights.