MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] See Ind.
Code § 35-38-2.5-6.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-731 | September 21, 2018 Page 6 of 8
court’s order for home detention did not comply with every subsection of Ind.
Code § 35-38-2.5-6 but that the defendant did not demonstrate how he had been
prejudiced by the omissions, and instructing the trial court, to the extent the
defendant had not been released from the home detention ordered, to enter a
home detention order in compliance with the statute).
[9] With respect to probation, Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1 provides in part that,
“[w]henever it places a person on probation, the court shall . . . specify in the
record the conditions of the probation.” Also, Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3(b)
provides in part that, “[w]hen a person is placed on probation, the person shall
be given a written statement specifying . . . the conditions of probation.” Ind.
Code § 35-38-2-2.3(b) does not specify that the written statement must be
provided by the court.