MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] statement of the exact terms of his home detention and probation at the time of
sentencing. With respect to home detention, Ind. Code § 35-38-2.5-6, cited by
Kraemer, provides that an order for home detention “under section 5 of this
chapter” must include certain terms.2 Ind. Code § 35-38-2.5-5, in turn, relates
1
Kraemer cites Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2, which was repealed by Public Law No. 1-1991, § 197 (1991). Ind.
Code § 35-38-2-2(b) (1990) provided: “When a person is placed on probation, the person shall be given a
written statement of the conditions of probation.” Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3 was initially enacted by Public
Law No. 1-1991, § 198 (1991). Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3(b) currently provides: “When a person is placed on
probation, the person shall be given a written statement specifying . . . the conditions of probation . . . .”
2
The statute provides that the order must include, among other things, a requirement that the offender be
confined to the offender’s home except during certain times such as during approved employment, notice that