Opinion filed September 20, 2018
[…] administrative rules regarding indigent postage and supplies. Davis additionally
asserted that TDCJ violated the Texas Open Meetings Act2 with respect to “meetings
to change or revise Board Policy (BP) 03.91 I C 6.” We note that BP-03.91,
section I.C.6 was revised in 2013 to provide that certain quantities of postage and
stationery “shall be furnished to an indigent offender” but that “[f]unds expended by
the TDCJ for postage and stationery for indigent offenders shall be recouped by the
TDCJ from funds later deposited in the offender’s [inmate trust fund] account.”3
1
Davis cited Section 499.102(a)(7)(D) and (a)(12). See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 499.102 (West
2012). This statute provides that the staff of TDCJ “may recommend to the administration of the
institutional division that the maximum capacity . . . be increased if the staff determines” that the increase
can be made and still provide sufficient staff to “provide adequate internal affairs investigation and review”
and “adequate assistance from persons trained in the law or a law library with a collection containing