Cody Adam Alvarez v. State
[…] Id. art. 46B.003(a). Procedurally, a trial court employs two steps for making competency determinations before it may conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. The first step is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial. Id. arts. 46B.004–.005. An informal inquiry is called for when there is a “suggestion” from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent. Id. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c- 1). At the informal inquiry, there must be “some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. 4 art. 46B.004(c). If that requirement is met, then the trial court must order a competency examination, and except for certain exceptions, it must hold a formal competency trial. Id. arts. 46B.005(a), (b), 46B.021(b). In the instant appeal, the trial court conducted the first step in this process by conducting an informal inquiry into appellant’s competency. The trial court also later ordered a psychological examination but did not conduct a formal competency trial. With respect to the evidentiary standard that must be met at the informal inquiry stage, a trial court must focus on three matters. First, the standard at the informal inquiry stage is whether there is “some evidence” of incompetency to stand trial. See id. art. 46B.004(c). The statute reads: “On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. The Court of Criminal Appeals has described the statutory “some evidence” standard as requiring “more than none or a scintilla” of evidence that “rationally may lead to a conclusion of incompetency.” Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 692 (quoting Ex parte LaHood, 401 S.W.3d 45, 52–53 (Tex. Crim.