Cody Adam Alvarez v. State
[…] The State argues that the trial court did not err as Appellant was examined for competency by an expert and the result of the examination indicated that he was competent. As a matter of constitutional due process, a criminal defendant who is incompetent may not stand trial. Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 688 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The legislature has codified this due-process requirement to ensure that legally incompetent criminal defendants do not stand trial. See CRIM. PROC. arts. 46B.003– .005. Substantively, incompetency to stand trial is shown if the defendant does not have “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. art. 46B.003(a). Procedurally, a trial court employs two steps for making competency determinations before it may conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. The first step is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial.