In Re: Truss, R.
[…] The Constable Review Board shall forward any findings of suspected criminal activity to the Northampton County District Attorney. d. The President Judge remains the ultimate authority with regard to a constable’s performance of judicial duties within the Third Judicial District. In that respect, the President Judge may, at any time, temporarily place a moratorium on the use of a particular constable while awaiting review and recommendation of the Constable Review Board on any pending complaint. Northampton County Administrative Order No. 2016-4 (filed 10/18/16). Further, 44 Pa.C.S.A. § 7172, to which President Judge Baratta cited in removing Truss from office, provides the following: - 11 - J-A18019-18 § 7172. Incompetence (a) Inquiry.--A court of common pleas with competent jurisdiction may inquire into the official conduct of the constable if any of the following apply: (1) A surety of the constable files a verified petition alleging that the constable is incompetent to discharge official duties because of intemperance or neglect of duty. (2) Any person files a verified petition alleging that the constable is incompetent to discharge official duties for a reason other than intemperance or neglect of duty. This paragraph includes an act of oppression of a litigant or a witness. (b) Determination.--If the court determines that the constable is incompetent to discharge official duties, the following apply: (1) The court may: (i) require additional security from the constable; or (ii) remove the constable from office. (2) Upon removal under paragraph (1)(ii), the court may appoint a suitable individual to fill the vacancy until a successor is elected and qualified. The appointed individual must have a freehold estate with at least $1,000 beyond incumbrance or furnish security. 44 Pa.C.S.A. § 7172. As indicated supra, in the instant case, this matter was instituted when a complaint was filed against Truss with the Northampton County Court Administrator.