In Re: R. Truss
[…] As a result, we deny Truss’s request to transfer this appeal to the Supreme Court, but transfer the matter to the Superior Court.4 See, e.g., Collier v. Marshall, Dennehey, Warner, Coleman & Goggin, 592 A.2d 331 (Pa. 1990) (“[T]he Petition for Allowance of Appeal is granted. The order of the Commonwealth Court is vacated and the case is remanded to the Commonwealth Court with instructions to transfer the matter to the Superior Court for disposition.”). Accordingly, we transfer this appeal and the accompanying record to the Superior Court for disposition. MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge 3 Section 742 of the Judicial Code states: The Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved, except such classes of appeals as are by any provision of this chapter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court. 42 Pa. C.S. §742. 4 See Spirit of the Avenger Ministries v. Commonwealth, 767 A.2d 1130, 1131 n.4 (Pa.