In Re: Roy Truss : No. 779 C.D. 2017
[…] the record, entered an order on May 17, 2017, accepting the Board’s Findings and
Recommendations and directing that Truss be removed as Constable for Moore
Township for failing to maintain residency in Moore Township and for
incompetence and malfeasance in the discharge of his duties. Truss filed the instant
appeal from the trial court’s order.
As a preliminary matter, Truss has filed a motion asking this Court to
transfer2 the instant matter to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court because it is within
that Court’s exclusive appellate jurisdiction under Section 722(2) of the Judicial
Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §722(2). Specifically, Section 722(2) provides that “[t]he
Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the
courts of common pleas” in cases involving “[t]he right to public office.” Id.
2
See Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a) (“If an appeal . . . is taken
to or brought in a court . . . which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal . . . the court . . . shall