In Re: R. Truss
[…] Truss filed the instant appeal from the trial court’s order. As a preliminary matter, Truss has filed a motion asking this Court to transfer2 the instant matter to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court because it is within that Court’s exclusive appellate jurisdiction under Section 722(2) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §722(2). Specifically, Section 722(2) provides that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas” in cases involving “[t]he right to public office.” Id. 2 See Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.