In Re: R. Truss
[…] Truss was elected in November 2015, and installed as Constable for Moore Township in 2016. On January 31, 2017, the Deputy Court Administrator for Northampton County received a complaint from Truss seeking to remove Deputy Constable Matthew Toso for insubordination, and a complaint from Toso seeking Truss’s removal based on Truss’s failure to maintain residency within his elected municipality and harassment. On February 10, 2017, Constable Douglas Fulmer 1 44 Pa. C.S. §7172. Section 7172(a)(2) states, in relevant part, “A court of common pleas with competent jurisdiction may inquire into the official conduct of the constable if any of the following apply: . . . Any person files a verified petition alleging that the constable is incompetent to discharge official duties for a reason other than intemperance or neglect of duty.” 44 Pa. C.S. §7172(a)(2). In turn, Section 7172(b)(1)(ii) provides, in pertinent part, “If the court determines that the constable is incompetent to discharge official duties, the following apply: . . . The court may: . . . remove the constable from office.” 44 Pa. C.S. §7172(b)(1)(ii). also filed a complaint seeking Truss’s removal based on his failure to reside within the municipality.