2 MYERS V. SESSIONS
[…] His
crime related to possession with intent to distribute
methamphetamine, not possession of paraphernalia. Mellouli
does not speak to Myers’s case. We therefore conclude that
Myers’s conviction qualifies as a controlled substance offense
under the modified categorical approach and we deny the
petition for review as to that issue.
III. Cancellation of Removal
The BIA concluded that Myers is ineligible for
cancellation of removal. A person seeking cancellation of
removal must have “resided in the United States continuously
for 7 years after having been admitted in any status.”
8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a). The period is “deemed to end,” among
other times, “when the alien is served a notice to appear under
section 1229(a) of this title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1).
The BIA concluded that Myers is ineligible for
cancellation of removal “because the notice to appear was
served upon him in January 2013,” which is less than seven
years after he was admitted to the United States in September