Berrios v. Cook County Board of Commissioners
[…] In those races, the non-self-funding candidate is no longer subject to the $5600 contribution limit. The plaintiffs argue that the $750 limit in section 2-585(b) of the Ethics Ordinance “revoke[s]” this benefit to non-self-funding candidates and thus impermissibly conflicts with state law. Cook County argues that the plaintiffs waived this argument because they conceded the point below. Waiver aside, the plaintiffs’ argument is without merit. The two provisions do not conflict with each other. Section 9-8.5(h) provides that when the State Board of Elections posts a notice of self-funding on its website, “all candidates for that office, including the public official or candidate who filed a Notification of Self-funding, shall be permitted to accept contributions in excess of any contribution limits imposed by subsection (b).” (Emphasis added.)