Berrios v. Cook County Board of Commissioners
[…] Id. §§ 1-5, 5-15. Section 70-5(a) of the State Ethics Act mandates that all units of local government, including Cook County, “adopt an ordinance or resolution that regulates, in a manner no less restrictive than Section 5-15 and Article 10 of this Act, *** the political activities of officers and employees of the governmental entity.” Id. § 70-5(a). The State Ethics Act requires local governments, whether they are home rule or not, to adopt ordinances that regulate political activities “in a manner [that is] no less restrictive.” (Emphasis added.) Id.