Filed 9/25/18
[…] game.” (Cabazon, at p. 204.) The high court’s opinion reversing put to rest any notion
that Bryan was a narrow decision, applicable only to assertions of state taxing power.
Even though California, exercising its police powers, sought to invoke what was
nominally a penal statute in Cabazon, the court held that “when a State seeks to enforce a
law within an Indian reservation under the authority of Pub.L. 280, it must be determined
whether the law is criminal in nature, and thus fully applicable to the reservation under §
11
Section 2 of Public Law 280, 18 U.S.C. § 1162, provides as follows:
“(a) Each of the States . . . listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over
offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed . . . to the
same extent that such State . . . has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within
the State . . . and the criminal laws of such State . . . shall have the same force and effect
within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State . . . :
“State or Territory of Indian country affected
[¶ . . . ¶]
California…………………………All Indian country within the State.”
[¶ . . . ¶]
Structurally, section 2 is laid out similarly to section 4, with a series of proviso clauses
(none of which is relevant here) following section 2. The same states are listed for both
section 2 and section 4.
21