Filed 9/25/18
[…] by or against Indians” within Indian country (18 U.S.C. § 1162(a); see People v.
McCovey (1980) 36 Cal.3d 517, 535) and limited civil jurisdiction over “causes of action
between Indians or to which Indians are parties” in cases arising in Indian country
(28 U.S.C. § 1360(a); see Boisclair v. Superior Court (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1140, 1147, fn. 4
(Boisclair); People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Naegele Outdoor Advertising Co.
(1985) 38 Cal.3d 509, 520 (Naegele); Middletown Rancheria v. Workers’ Compensation
Appeals Board (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1340, 1348 (Middletown Rancheria)).4
4
Section 4 of Public Law 280, 28 U.S.C. § 1360, provides as follows
“(a) Each of the States listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over
civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the
areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State to the same extent that such
State has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State
that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same
force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State:
“State of Indian country affected
[¶ . . . ¶]
California……………………...…All Indian country within the State.
[¶ . . . ¶]
“(b) Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or
taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian
or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is
subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize
regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty,
agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer
jurisdiction upon the state to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the
ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein.
“(c) Any tribal ordinance or custom heretofore or hereafter adopted by an Indian
tribe, band, or community in the exercise of any authority which it may possess shall, if
not inconsistent with any applicable civil law of the State, be given full force and effect
in the determination of civil causes of action pursuant to this section.”
8
“Although the federal government has plenary power over tribal affairs” under the
doctrine of Indian sovereignty, “it began to delegate some of this authority to the states in
the early 1950’s during an assimilationist period.” (Middletown Rancheria, supra,