In re LARKINS/LEE/PHILLIPS, Minors.
[…] 3
RL was in a legal guardianship and was not a party to the child protective proceedings.
-2-
parental rights is the agency’s goal,” In re Moss, 301 Mich App 76, 91; 836 NW2d 182 (2013)
(quotation marks and citation omitted).
Both of these exceptions apply in respondent’s case. The first exception, aggravated
circumstances, includes when a child is sexually abused and the parent is suspected of placing
the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to
intervene to eliminate the risk. See MCL 712A.19a(2); MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii). In such
instances, “the department shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial
dispositional hearing . . . .” MCL 722.638(2). This case implicates the second exception, which
applies when DHHS’s goal in the original petition is termination of the respondent’s parental
rights. In re Moss, 301 Mich App at 91. In this case, the trial court found that respondent knew