A18A0908. GEORGE WESTLEY WENTZ et al. v. EMORY
[…] transcript of a hearing in the record.
3
operation of law, the earlier dismissal of the action was with prejudice, and the
renewal action is barred by the doctrine of res judicata.” This appeal followed.
1. Wentz first contends that the trial court erred in its order dismissing his
original suit with prejudice for failure to amend the expert affidavit. Wentz argues
that this dismissal without prejudice was a matter of right, and further, once
dismissed, the trial court had no power to convert or modify it. We agree.
OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (e) provides:
If a plaintiff files an affidavit which is allegedly defective,
and the defendant to whom it pertains alleges, with
specificity, by motion to dismiss filed on or before the
close of discovery, that said affidavit is defective, the
plaintiff’s complaint shall be subject to dismissal for failure
to state a claim, except that the plaintiff may cure the
alleged defect by amendment pursuant to Code Section
9-11-15 within 30 days of service of the motion alleging
that the affidavit is defective. The trial court may, in the
exercise of its discretion, extend the time for filing said
amendment or response to the motion, or both, as it shall
determine justice requires.
4
Per the statute, Wentz had until April 27, 2017, to amend the alleged defect in
the affidavit, or his complaint could be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim.
See Jordan, Jones & Goulding v. Balfour Beatty Constr. Inc., 246 Ga. App. 93, 93 (1)
(539 SE2d 828) (2000) (“A dismissal for failure to state a claim is a dismissal on the
merits and is with prejudice.”). It is undisputed from the record that Wentz did not
amend the affidavit within 30 days, and thus, his suit was in jeopardy of a dismissal
on the merits. It is also undisputed from the record that the trial court took no action