A18A0908. GEORGE WESTLEY WENTZ et al. v. EMORY
[…] should a plaintiff fail to amend the expert affidavit within the proscribed time. The
statute does not bar a plaintiff from voluntarily dismissing and refiling their
complaint. Thus, Emory’s reliance on Chatham Orthopaedic is misplaced. Therefore,
this enumeration fails.
2. Finally, Wentz contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his renewal
suit. We agree.
8
As discussed in Division 1, supra, Wentz dismissed his original action without
prejudice prior to the trial court ruling on Emory’s motion to dismiss. See OCGA §
9-11-41 (a) (“[A]n action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or
permission of court . . . [b]y filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the
first witness is sworn. . . . A dismissal under this subsection is without prejudice[.]”).
As there was no final adjudication on the merits of the original complaint, Wentz’s
claims are not barred by res judicata, and the complaint may be renewed pursuant to
OCGA § 9-2-61.
Judgment reversed. Ellington, P. J., and Gobeil, J., concur.
9