A18A0908. GEORGE WESTLEY WENTZ et al. v. EMORY
[…] App. at 354. The plaintiffs also failed to verify their complaint within the statutorily-
prescribed ten days after the omission was brought to their attention. Id. at 357-58.
Under the version of OCGA § 9-11-11.1 that was effective at the time of the lawsuit,
5
While the plaintiff in Roberson did not attach an expert affidavit to the
complaint, the reasoning is instructive, and thus, we apply it here noting that the only
remedy available to a plaintiff outside of amending the affidavit is to voluntarily
dismiss the action prior to the trial court granting a defendant’s motion to dismiss.
7
if the plaintiffs failed to verify their claim within those ten days, then the claim was
to be stricken. OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b) (2000) (“If the claim is not verified as required
by this subsection, it shall be stricken unless it is verified within ten days after the
omission is called to the attention of the party asserting the claim.” (emphasis
supplied)). Consequently, the plaintiffs “failure to file timely verifications of their
[complaint] constituted a nonamendable defect requiring dismissal of the complaint
with prejudice.” Id.
Unlike the strict requirements of OCGA § 9-11-11.1, the operative statute here