Debra Baldwin v. John Dewayne Gay
[…] The trial court agreed, concluding that the original Baldwin action was automatically dismissed for want of prosecution in December 2015 and that, because Appellant had failed to renew the action within 6 months – and because her action was filed outside the statute of limitation – the Baldwin renewal action was time barred. Appellant contends that the dismissal of her renewal action was erroneous because, she says, her original Baldwin action should not have been automatically dismissed for want of prosecution. We disagree. OCGA 9-11-41 (e) provides as follows: Any action in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed, with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff. For the purposes of this Code section, an order of continuance will be deemed an order. When an action is dismissed under this subsection, if the plaintiff recommences the action within six months following the dismissal then the renewed action shall stand upon the same footing, as to limitation, with the original action. In accordance with the plain language of this provision, “any action in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed. The provisions of th[is] Code section[] are mandatory, and dismissal occurs by operation of law.” Tate v. Dept. of Transp., 261 Ga. App. 192, 193 (582 SE2d 162) (2003).