Debra Baldwin v. John Dewayne Gay
[…] Knowles, 302 Ga. App. 392, 394 (691 SE2d 280) (2010) (Doyle, J., concurring specially). In my view, the legislature should ameliorate the harshness of OCGA § 9-11-41 (e) by amending the statute to include grounds for reinstating a case that has been automatically dismissed. Cf. OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) (setting forth grounds for reopening default).1 Although the result in the present case unfortunately is mandated by the existing statutory framework, “[t]his is the type of case that should be able to be reinstated.” McCallister, 302 Ga. App. at 394. 1 OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) provides in pertinent part: At any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court. . . . 3