Debra Baldwin v. John Dewayne Gay
[…] That is the situation here, where the trial court’s order granting a continuance was entered in Debra Baldwin’s wrongful death action in December 2010, but no written order was entered in the next five years. Hence, Baldwin’s action was automatically dismissed for want of prosecution in December 2015, and because the action was not recommenced within six months from that date, Baldwin’s subsequent renewal action was properly dismissed as time- barred. See OCGA § 9-2-60 (c). Dismissal, however, is a harsh and unfair result in light of the record before us. The five-year rule embodied in OCGA § 9-11-41 (e) has “the dual purpose of preventing court records from becoming cluttered by unresolved and inactive litigation and protecting litigants from dilatory counsel.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Garibay v. Terry, 299 Ga. 701, 702 (791 SE2d 806) (2016). But this is not a case whose continued pendency would serve only to clutter court records. Nor is this a case involving dilatory counsel.