A20A2079. THOMPSON et al. v. BRANCH BANKING & TRUST
[…] BB&T’s motion for default. The order directed the Thompsons to pay BB&T
$65,160.79 in principal, $710.85 in interest, and all costs of the proceedings. The
amount of the principal awarded by the trial court is different from the amount sought
in the 2011 complaint and is otherwise unexplained and unsupported by the record.
Regardless, the last written order in this case was issued in April of 2011;
consequently, the case stood automatically dismissed as a matter of law five years
after that date, or in April 2016. See OCGA § 9-2-60 (b) (“Any action or other
proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken
for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed.”); OCGA § 9-11-41 (e)
2
(“Any action in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall
automatically stand dismissed . . .”). Together, OCGA §§ 9-2-60 (b) and 9-11-41 (e)
embody Georgia’s “five year rule,” which “places upon a plaintiff who wishes to
avoid an automatic dismissal of his case by operation of law a duty to obtain a written