Marta Arredondo v. Techserv Consulting and Training, Ltd., T&D Solutions, LLC, and AEP Texas Central Company
[…] In response to T&D’s motion for summary judgment, Arredondo presented evidence that T&D, as a contractor working for AEP, was directed by AEP to remove a utility pole on the property, and that T&D had a duty to the public to either fill in a hole created by its removal of a utility pole or warn of its existence. T&D’s alleged failure to fill the hole occurred while T&D was performing work on the property on behalf of AEP, an electric utility with a statutory right of control over the property with regard to the electric utility poles. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. -8- 04-17-00609-CV § 181.042 (West 2007) (“An electric utility has the right to construct, maintain, and operate lines over, under, across, on, or along a state highway, a county road, a municipal street or alley, or other public property in a municipality.”). Thus, Arredondo’s allegations and the evidence in the record show T&D removed the pole on behalf of a possessor of land, i.e., AEP, and the injury occurred after T&D completed its work and left the property. See United Scaffolding, Inc. v.