ex rel. Klein v. Precision Excavating & Grading Co., Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-3890.]
[…] rule: ‘discharge, like incarceration, is often a consequence of behavior that the
claimant willingly undertook, and may thus take on a voluntary character.’ ” Id. at
¶ 70 (O’Connor, J., dissenting), quoting State ex rel. Watts v. Schottenstein Stores
Corp., 68 Ohio St.3d 118, 121, 623 N.E.2d 1202 (1993).
26
January Term, 2018
{¶ 76} Reitter Stucco, OmniSource, Cordell, and Gross II all focus on the
timing of the job abandonment rather than on whether it was voluntary and therefore
severed the causal connection between the worker’s injury and wage loss. But
pursuant to R.C. 4123.54(A), an injured worker “is entitled to receive the
compensation for loss sustained on account of the injury.” The timing of the
abandonment is irrelevant, because regardless of whether the injured worker
abandons employment prior to, concurrently with, or after the injury, the worker is
not entitled to TTD compensation when the injury itself does not cause the claimed
loss of wages.