State ex rel. Ohio State Univ. v. Pratt
[…] Under Klein, claimant's voluntary removal from her position at the Blackwell Inn precluded TTD compensation after July 5, 2017. Therefore, the hearing officer misapplied Klein to the facts of the case by awarding TTD compensation beyond that period. Accordingly, the Commission should have exercised continuing jurisdiction based on a clear mistake of law. Pratt's third objection is overruled. {¶ 19} In Pratt's fourth objection, she argues that the magistrate erred in failing to consider the public policy implications caused by the decision. {¶ 20} The Ohio General Assembly's modification to R.C. 4123.56(F) reads as follows: If an employee is unable to work or suffers a wage loss as the direct result of an impairment arising from an injury or occupational disease, the employee is entitled to receive compensation under this section, provided the employee is otherwise qualified. If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section. {¶ 21} The revised language continues stating that it is the intent of the Ohio General Assembly that this amended language "supersede[s] any previous judicial decision that applied the doctrine of voluntary abandonment to a claim brought under this section." R.C. No. 19AP-603 8 4123.56(F).