[Cite as State ex rel. Ohio State Univ. v. Pratt, 2021-Ohio-3420.]
[…] governing law, since the legal standards for TTD eligibility proposed by the parties based
on their preferred Supreme Court case law, and the subsequent enactments by the
legislature, would yield varying results.
{¶ 48} The retroactive validity of R.C. 4123.56(F) has yet to be examined by the
judges of this court or the Supreme Court of Ohio. In reviewing such legislative enactments,
the magistrate is compelled to consider a matter of first impression. State v. Consilio, 114
Ohio St.3d 295, 2007-Ohio-4163, ¶ 8. R.C. 1.48 provides: "A statute is presumed to be
prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." See Van Fossen v.
Babcock & Wilcox Co., 36 Ohio St.3d 100, 105 (1988). While Article II, Section 28 of the
Ohio Constitution prohibits the retroactive impairment of vested substantive rights, the
General Assembly may make retroactive any legislation that is merely remedial in nature.