State ex rel. Ohio State Univ. v. Pratt
[…] In reviewing such legislative enactments, the magistrate is compelled to consider a matter of first impression. State v. Consilio, 114 Ohio St.3d 295, 2007-Ohio-4163, ¶ 8. R.C. 1.48 provides: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." See Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co., 36 Ohio St.3d 100, 105 (1988). While Article II, Section 28 of the Ohio Constitution prohibits the retroactive impairment of vested substantive rights, the General Assembly may make retroactive any legislation that is merely remedial in nature.