State ex rel. AutoZone Stores, Inc. v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Id. at ¶ 24. {¶ 14} In 2020, the Ohio legislature enacted 2020 Ohio Am.Sub.H.B. No. 81 to, in part pertinent to this case, supersede judicial decisions applying the voluntary abandonment doctrine. See Am.Sub.H.B. No. 81, Section 1, addition of R.C. 4123.56(F) (addressing TTD compensation) and revision to R.C. 4123.58(D)(3) (addressing permanent total disability compensation).2 Specific to TTD compensation, H.B. No. 81 added an entirely new section, R.C. 4123.56(F). It states: If an employee is unable to work or suffers a wage loss as the direct result of an impairment arising from an injury or occupational disease, the employee is entitled to receive compensation under this section, provided the employee is otherwise qualified. If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section. It is the intent of the general assembly to supersede any previous judicial decision that applied the doctrine of voluntary abandonment to a claim brought under this section. B. Statutory Interpretation {¶ 15} "Our paramount concern in examining a statute is the legislature's intent in enacting the statute." Gabbard v. Madison Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 165 Ohio St.3d 390, 2021-Ohio-2067, ¶ 13, citing State ex rel. Steele v.