State ex rel. AutoZone Stores, Inc. v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Claimant emphasizes that TTD compensation was awarded only for the period following surgery—when the evidence shows he could not work anywhere—not any prior date. {¶ 20} The first sentence at issue here in R.C. 4123.56(F) reads: "If an employee is unable to work or suffers a wage loss as the direct result of an impairment arising from an injury or occupational disease, the employee is entitled to receive compensation under this section, provided the employee is otherwise qualified."3 It is followed by this statement: "If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section."