State ex rel. AutoZone Stores, Inc. v. Indus. Comm.
[…] [IV.] The Magistrate Erred Because Respondent had no Lost Wages. [V.] The Magistrate Erred in Finding Reasons for not Working up to the Date of His Surgery were Irrelevant. The objections collectively challenge the magistrate's understanding and application of R.C. 4123.56(F), a new section added in 2020 to the statute governing TTD compensation. The parties both agree R.C. 4123.56(F) applies in this case.1 Because the five objections are interrelated and turn on the meaning and application of R.C. 4123.56(F), we address them together. A. TTD Compensation, the "Voluntary Abandonment" Doctrine, and Enactment of R.C. 4123.56(F) {¶ 9} Article II, Section 35 of the Ohio Constitution permits the legislature to pass laws, in pertinent part, "[f]or the purpose of providing compensation to workmen * * * for * * * injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment." The laws governing workers' compensation set forth in Chapter 4123 of the Revised Code reflect this general purpose, "provid[ing] that an employee who is injured in the course of employment is entitled to receive 'compensation for loss sustained on account of the injury.' " State ex rel.