State ex rel. AutoZone Stores, Inc. v. Indus. Comm.
[…] R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. v. Indus. Comm., 10th Dist. No. 21AP-119, 2022- Ohio-4774, ¶ 42 (addressing whether claimant could continue to qualify for TTD compensation if she had not achieved MMI). Therefore, for all of the above reasons, the employer has not shown the magistrate erred by "not [a]pplying the [e]ntirety of the [f]irst [s]entence of R.C. §4123.56(F)." (Objs. at 6.) {¶ 30} In the third objection, the employer believes the magistrate erred in failing to apply all of the terms of the second sentence of R.C. 4123.56(F), which reads: "If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section." Specifically, the employer contends the magistrate failed to apply the first phrase, "[i]f an employee is not working."